Auction 14.06.2019

ARENBERG AUCTIONS
Wolstraat 19/2
1000 Brüssel
Belgium
[email protected] · +32 (0)2 544 1055 · +32 (0)2 544 1057

Date of the auction: 14.06.2019

Back

Image

FAUTRIER, Jean Projections. Paris, Etching and aquatint, x cm, signed and numbered (44/in pencil. Stuck under passe-partout, glass and metal frame, not studied outside of frame. An abstact composition by Jean Fautrier, French painter, illustrator, printmaker, and sculptor. He was one of the most

Lot #: 151

Estimate: €300 - €400

Date: 14 Jun 2019

Image

JASPAR, Guy "Les 7 dernières paroles du Christ". Set of litho's (of ex.), x cm, signed in pencil. Preserved in the orig. paper portfolio Abstract lithographies on sheets combined with poetry by Jaspar on the passion of Christ, for the celebration of Easter

Lot #: 152

Estimate: €80 - €100

Date: 14 Jun 2019

Image

KEATS, Charles James Liège. [th. c.] Drawing, watercoloured, x 27,5 cm (visible part), titled and signed "C.J. Keats" in the lower left corner (few sm. rusty stains). Under passe-partout, glass and wooden frame (not unframed). Nice view of a picturesque site in Liège with a few market stalls and

Lot #: 153

Estimate: €100 - €150

Date: 14 Jun 2019

Image

[KWIATKOWSKI, Teofil] [Polonaise de Chopin ou Bal à l'hôtel Lambert]. S.d Drawing, brown ink wash over pencil, bluish grey laid paper, watermark "D&C Blauw"; not signed. Stuck by corners. Good condition. The Polish musician playing the piano amid a large audience. Sketch similar (in reverse) to a

Lot #: 154

Estimate: €2,500 - €3,000

Date: 14 Jun 2019

Image

LE ROY, Grégoire etsen. Verschillende formaten: x 24,7 - x 32,8 cm, 4 in potlood gesigneerd, enkele genummerd (meerdere gebruikssporen, foxing, verkleuring, lichte schade, "Boer" en bep. ex. "Begrafenis" zwaar beschadigd). Niet ingelijst of onder passe-partout. Lot van verschillende etsen (ex. in

Lot #: 155

Estimate: €200 - €300

Date: 14 Jun 2019

Image

MEUNIER, Constantin Suite de eaux-fortes en épreuves. Formats divers, japon. En ff. Suite complète des eaux-fortes extraites d'un des ex. sur japon avec suite de l'ouvr. de Camille Lemonnier, Constantin Meunier sculpteur et peintre, Paris, Floury, Chaque pl. en état avec la lettre et avant la lettre

Lot #: 156

Estimate: €100 - €150

Date: 14 Jun 2019

Image

NANTEUIL, Célestin. After Louis Boulanger Petrus Borel. Salon de Eau-forte, x 10,5 cm au TC, vélin 28,5 x cm (bruni et piqué). Monté par le bord g. sur f. de support. État avec la lettre de "L'Artiste" (il existe une variante titrée "Le chien fidèle"), d'après un tableau de son ami Louis Boulanger

Lot #: 157

Estimate: €100 - €150

Date: 14 Jun 2019

Image

PISSARRO, Camille [Sous-bois à La Roche-Guyon]. Dessin, crayon noir, 45,5 x 28,7 cm à vue; signé, localisé "La Roche" et daté dans le coin inf. dr. (contrecollé sous passe-partout épais). Comme d'autres impressionnistes, Camille Pissarro (1830-a souvent été inspiré par les paysages de cette petite

Lot #: 158

Estimate: €9,000 - €10,000

Date: 14 Jun 2019

Image

After REMBRANDT, Harmensz. van Rijn [Various modern prints after Rembrandt.] [19th c.] photo-engravings, various sizes, laid paper (occ. browning, sm. foxing). The prints were originally published as illustrations to the "Gazette des beaux-arts" between c. and

Lot #: 159

Estimate: €100 - €150

Date: 14 Jun 2019

Image

Two illustrated ephemera for charity balls. Very good condition. These charity balls were organised by the Union des artistes russes à Paris, and many of the leading French artists, writers and musician participated in the entertainments. Present : Larionov, Mikhaïl - Grand bal des artistes travesti

Lot #: 160

Estimate: €500 - €700

Date: 14 Jun 2019

Image

TYTGAT, Edgard 3 bois. 1.-[Quelques images de la vie d'un artiste]. 2 bois figurant Rik Wouters, Nelle, Edgard Tytgat et le chien Punch, 10,3 x 10,3 cm, tirés en noir, sur fin vergé de Chine + marges, soit les et bois de la suite avec div. mentions mss. à la mine de crayon : [La chapelle de

Lot #: 161

Estimate: €150 - €200

Date: 14 Jun 2019

Image

TYTGAT, Edgard New Paths. Verse. Prose. Pictures. [London, C.W. Beaumont and M.T.H. Sadler, Linoléum, en noir, ocre et rouge foncé, 16,6 x 13,2 cm + pet. marges, japon, titré et signé dans la pl.; signé et daté "London à la mine de graphite sous le champ. Tirage à part réduit du frontispice

Lot #: 162

Estimate: €100 - €120

Date: 14 Jun 2019

Image

TYTGAT, Edgard Swings. [London, Cyril Beaumont, Bois et linoléum, en couleurs, x cm + pet. marges, sur fin vergé de Chine, mention "Epreuve d'essai" à la mine de plomb en bas à g., mention "London signée à la mine de graphite sous le champ en bas à dr. Envel. adressée à Norge cons. planche de la

Lot #: 163

Estimate: €200 - €250

Date: 14 Jun 2019

Image

RESTANY, Pierre Kosmo notes. Paul Van Hoeydonck. Interview: Marcel van Jole. Willemstad, Anvers, Genève, Arte Press, In-plano, en ff. Sous emboît. titré d'édit. Album tiré à ex. Un des h.c. just. E.A. et num. IXL, non signé par les auteurs et artistes et sans les lithos (non annoncées pour ces ex

Lot #: 164

Estimate: €80 - €120

Date: 14 Jun 2019

Image

VAN REETH, Pierre Jean-Baptiste, after Henri LEYS "Jacob van Liesvelt à Anvers au siècle". Antwerp, F. Bizolier, [1832-Etching, 37,1 x cm (plate borders), Japanese paper, signed in plate (chine-collé). Stuck under passe-partout, under glass and wooden frame. A book shop where the Antwerp bookseller

Lot #: 165

Estimate: €100 - €160

Date: 14 Jun 2019

Image

Ivory triptich shrine depicting Joan of Arc. [19th c.] Ivory sculpture, cm, weight: about (min. dam., usually inherent to material, base with cracks, flagpole broken but broken part available). A 19th-c. French carved ivory triptich shrine figure depicting both in closed and open state scenes of the

Lot #: 166

Estimate: €200 - €400

Date: 14 Jun 2019

Image

Lot van +/- grafische werken Gevarieerde auteurs, technieken en afmetingen. Interessant lot met aquarellen, etsen, aquatinten, tekeningen etc. van o.m. Jos Van Hoof, William Walcot, Johan Ael, Rik Keuterickx (houtsneden), Germaine Cluytmans (ex-libris), Maurice Tan en André Laurenty (aquarellen

Lot #: 167

Estimate: €150 - €200

Date: 14 Jun 2019

Image

UTAMARO II Kitagawa (c. 1753-2 prints, ôban tate-e (vertical). Tsuki no Mayuzumi [Blackened eyebrows in the form of the moon]. From the series "Mu Tamagawa" [Six jewel rivers]. Publisher : Izumiya Ichibei, (c. 1797-1798), signed Utamaro hitsu, publisher seal, kiwame (nice composition, relief on

Lot #: 168

Estimate: €120 - €180

Date: 14 Jun 2019

Image

2 prints, ôban tate-e (vertical). Kuniyoshi, Ichiyûsai (1797-- Print from a series of Shimazoroi onna benkei [Women in Benkei-checked fabriks], (Tenpô 15/Kôka 1). Publisher Ibaya Kyûbei, censor's seal: Kinugasa (very good condition). Ref.: Museum of Fine Arts Boston No.: 11.36356).-- Kunisada

Lot #: 169

Estimate: €100 - €120

Date: 14 Jun 2019

Image

2 prints, naga-ôban. Framed. Eisen Keisai (-- [Waitress holding a black lacquer stand]. Artist’s signature: Keisai Eisen-ga.). Mounted as hanging scroll, x cm without mounting (nicely decorative, spare colouring, medium significant amount of yellowing, visible overlapping of the two ôban, flattened

Lot #: 170

Estimate: €400 - €500

Date: 14 Jun 2019

Image

watercoloured paintings, from a collection of zhŏng shīchuán de zhōnghuá mínsu (kinds of lost Chinese folk customs)] [China, 19th c.] Coloured on paper, x 32,4 cm, each painting with funny explanations describing the varied life on a market (nicely executed drawings with bright colours; good

Lot #: 171

Estimate: €500 - €600

Date: 14 Jun 2019

Image

Composed volume of drawings and calligraphy from different artists of the 19th and 20th c. paintings with landscapes and figures as well as text pages mounted on pages of leporello fold, ink and colour (last 3 pages with wormholes not touching the paintings). Leporello fold (cloth of book cover

Lot #: 172

Estimate: €200 - €250

Date: 14 Jun 2019

Image

HOKUSAI Katsushika (1760-Fugaku hyakkei [One hundred views of Mount Fuji]. Nagoya, Eirakuya Toshiro, Hanshibon, 22,9 x 16,9 cm (good set of illustrations, fuzzy impression of the two red seals and inscriptions on publisher’s pages). In book case. Yellow covers with imprinted pattern, with title

Lot #: 173

Estimate: €800 - €1,000

Date: 14 Jun 2019

Image

KATEI, Taki (1830-Tansei Ippan [The Order of Colours]. Tokyo, Yoshikawa Hanshichi, Meiji [Complete set of double pages per volume; woodblock print, ink and colour on paper (pages in very good condition, bright colours). Leporello fold books (book covers soiled, cover of vol. 2 with blotches

Lot #: 174

Estimate: €400 - €500

Date: 14 Jun 2019

Image

KÔGYO, Tsukioka (1869-Nô-gaku zue [Illustrated Noh Plays]. Tokyo, Matsuki Heikichi, Meiji [woodblock prints (very good impression, finely executed). Leporello fold book. Kôgyo Tsukioka had specialised nearly completely on the design of woodblock prints from the Noh theater. These prints belong to a

Lot #: 175

Estimate: €800 - €1,000

Date: 14 Jun 2019

Image

OGATA GEKKÔ (1859-1920), Gekkô Gahô [Gekkō's Artwork] Set of Colour woodblock prints. Tokyo, Daigokuya Gahô, Hanshibon: 24,5 x 17,8 cm, ink and colour on paper, double page illustrations with artist’s signature and seals, 1 table of contents (on fan shape illustration), 1 colophon on double page

Lot #: 176

Estimate: €500 - €600

Date: 14 Jun 2019

Image

SHŪKANSAI, Tsuki Ichijun Sōka bonseki shōfū kakyō: ten, chi, jin. [Flower arrangements on stone trays - The right flower mirror: heaven, earth, man]. Tokyo, Hakubunkan, Meiji [Complete reprint of 1860's three-volume book; woodblock print, b/w. Japanese bindings

Lot #: 177

Estimate: €300 - €400

Date: 14 Jun 2019

Image

3 Japanese hand drawn picture books. [Mid 20th c. ] Ink and colour on paper. Leporello fold books. Book with sketches of different subjects (flowers, figures, etc.) by different painters, original lettering, with book case (cloth of book case partly rubbed off, book cover (silk) with deterioration

Lot #: 178

Estimate: €200 - €250

Date: 14 Jun 2019

Image

Painted hand scroll. Shunga [Erotic pictures]. [1900-paintings (each ca. x cm) ink and colour on silk, mounted as hand scroll. (flat colouring, overall good condition

Lot #: 179

Estimate: €250 - €400

Date: 14 Jun 2019

Image

Painted hand scroll. [Bunka ?] Ink and colour on paper. 26,5 x cm. Calligraphy with stamps. In wooden box (not original), ivory roller knob. Five sketches of fishes (restauration of paper),- Chinese officials with horses (restoration of x cm part on the left bottom, reaching into the illustration

Lot #: 180

Estimate: €300 - €500

Date: 14 Jun 2019