Auktion 1145 - lempertz:projects

Kunsthaus Lempertz KG
Neumarkt 3
50667 Köln
[email protected] · +49 (0)221 9257290 · +49 (0)221 9257296

Date of the auction: 04.12.2019

Back

Image

Pierre Alechinsky Brüssel 1927 Untitled 1978 Mixed media on paper. 27.3 x 21 cm. Framed under glass. Signed and dated

Lot #: 1

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Date: 4 Dec 2019

Image

Otmar Alt Wernigerode/Harz 1940 Untitled 1976 4 works: each colour lithograph on card. Each 42.5 x 33.5 cm. Individually framed under glass. Each signed, dated and numbered. Each proof 96/100

Lot #: 2

Estimate: €500 - €600

Date: 4 Dec 2019

Image

Gerhard Altenbourg Rödichen/Thüringen 1926 - 1989 Meissen Holdrio! Hoheit und Lächeln Geheimes Frohlocken 1988 Dry point on paper. 54 x 39.4 cm. Framed under glass. Signed, monogrammed, dated, titled, numbered and with artist's blindstamp. Proof 8/12. Janda R 176

Lot #: 3

Estimate: €300 - €500

Date: 4 Dec 2019

Image

Gerhard Altenbourg Rödichen/Thüringen 1926 - 1989 Meissen Mischpoken=Reigen um eine Freundin vom Berge Gilead, geboren vielleicht von einer schnupfenden Phantasie 1988 Dry point on paper. 53 x 39.3 cm. Framed under glass. Signed, monogrammed, dated, titled, numbered and with artist's blindstamp

Lot #: 4

Estimate: €300 - €500

Date: 4 Dec 2019

Image

Gerhard Altenbourg Rödichen/Thüringen 1926 - 1989 Meissen Wahnschleuder spricht: "Wecken will ich den wehenden Wind." 1988 Dry point on paper. 54 x 39.4 cm. Framed under glass. Signed, monogrammed, dated, titled, numbered and with artist's blindstamp. Proof 8/12. Janda R 134

Lot #: 5

Estimate: €300 - €500

Date: 4 Dec 2019

Image

Gerhard Altenbourg Rödichen/Thüringen 1926 - 1989 Meissen Wildwechsel mit Tierchen, oder: Wasso mit Lasso, Hasso-Schlingel und Passo 1988 Dry point on paper. 53 x 39.5 cm. Framed under glass. Signed, monogrammed, dated, titled, numbered and with artist's blindstamp. Proof 3/12. Janda R 92

Lot #: 6

Estimate: €300 - €500

Date: 4 Dec 2019

Image

Gerhard Altenbourg Rödichen/Thüringen 1926 - 1989 Meissen Mustopf Klatschpopo und süsse Kujonanne; ja, ja: ein sublimes Halfter-Spiel 1987 Dry point on paper. 52.5 x 39.7 cm. Framed under glass. Signed, monogrammed, dated, titled, numbered and with artist's blindstamp. Proof 3/12. Janda R 85

Lot #: 7

Estimate: €300 - €500

Date: 4 Dec 2019

Image

Gerhard Altenbourg Rödichen/Thüringen 1926 - 1989 Meissen Bläkmaus, Himmelssäge, Gewehr=, bei=, Fuss=, Steher, kleiner Schäker, Hopsekunstkundiger und du geliebter Mistpfützenkrebs: eine schöne Gesellschaft 1988 Dry point on paper. 53.5 x 39.4 cm. Framed under glass. Signed, monogrammed, dated

Lot #: 8

Estimate: €300 - €500

Date: 4 Dec 2019

Image

Hans Peter Alvermann Düsseldorf 1931 - 2006 Breidenbach Untitled 1965 Assemblage in wooden chest. 100 x 71 x 68 cm. Monogrammed and dated

Lot #: 9

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Date: 4 Dec 2019

Image

Hans Peter Alvermann Düsseldorf 1931 - 2006 Breidenbach Untitled Assemblage in wooden tuner. 80 x 59 x 21 cm. Monogrammed verso

Lot #: 10

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

Date: 4 Dec 2019

Image

Francis Alys Antwerpen 1959 Ghetto Collector 2003 Object. Approx. 15 x 24 x 13.8 cm. Signed, dated and numbered. Proof 73/99

Lot #: 11

Estimate: €1,200 - €1,500

Date: 4 Dec 2019

Image

Christian Ludwig Attersee Bratislava 1941 Hasenholz 1989 Acrylic on colour silkscreen on card. 44 x 31.2 cm. Framed under glass. Signed, dated and titled. Additionally signed and dated dedication on support card

Lot #: 12

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,500

Date: 4 Dec 2019

Image

Bernard Aubertin Fontenay aux Roses 1934 - 2015 Reutlingen Clous 66 Nr. 1018 1966 Acrylic and nails on board. 35 x 35 cm. Signed, dated, titled and inscribed verso. Provenienz Galerie Heseler, Munich (label verso) Literatur Galerie Heseler (ed.), Otto Piene Lichtballett und Künstler der Gruppe Zero

Lot #: 13

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Date: 4 Dec 2019

Image

Elvira Bach Neuenhain 1951 Ausziehen 1980 2-part work: each oil on canvas. Overall dimensions 165 x 225 cm. Each signed and dated verso. Provenienz Galerie Schoof, Frankfurt/M. (label verso

Lot #: 14

Estimate: €8,000 - €10,000

Date: 4 Dec 2019

Image

Elvira Bach Neuenhain 1951 Untitled 1992 Synthetic resin on canvas. 165 x 130 cm. Framed. Signed and dated verso. Provenienz Kunstkabinett Hanna Bekker vom Rath, Frankfurt/M. (label verso

Lot #: 15

Estimate: €5,000 - €7,000

Date: 4 Dec 2019

Image

Matthew Barney San Francisco 1967 Jonathan Bepler Media/Pennsylvania 1959 Man in Black / Drone Harness 2000 12-inch vinyl record in original card slipcase. 31.5 x 31.5 cm. Signed and titled by both artists on the slipcase, numbered and with edition information scratched on vinyl record. Proof 30/50

Lot #: 16

Estimate: €500 - €700

Date: 4 Dec 2019

Image

Robert Barry New York 1936 Suite Sixteen 1977 16 colour silkscreens on card. 30.4 x 30.4 cm. Monogrammed, dated and numbered in the imprint. Proof 29/60. - Unmounted in original card box

Lot #: 17

Estimate: €400 - €600

Date: 4 Dec 2019

Image

Georg Baselitz Deutschbaselitz/Oberlausitz 1938 Acht Steine 1991 Colour woodcut on paper. 103.5 x 75.5 cm. Framed under glass. Signed, dated and numbered. Proof 18/30

Lot #: 18

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

Date: 4 Dec 2019

Image

Georg Baselitz Deutschbaselitz/Oberlausitz 1938 Puck (schwarz) 1993 Colour woodcut on paper. 103.5 x 72 cm. Framed under glass. Signed, dated and numbered. Proof 151/300

Lot #: 19

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,200

Date: 4 Dec 2019

Image

Georg Baselitz Deutschbaselitz/Oberlausitz 1938 Puck (blau) 1993 Colour woodcut on paper. 103 x 72 cm. Framed under glass. Signed, dated and numbered. Proof 239/300

Lot #: 20

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,200

Date: 4 Dec 2019

Image

Georg Baselitz Deutschbaselitz/Oberlausitz 1938 Puck (Grün) 1993 Colour woodcut on paper. 103 x 72 cm. Framed under glass. Signed, dated and numbered. Proof 51/300

Lot #: 21

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,200

Date: 4 Dec 2019

Image

Georg Baselitz Deutschbaselitz/Oberlausitz 1938 Rote Schwestern - Aman 1994 Colour woodcut on paper. 75.5 x 104.5. Framed under glass. Signed, dated and numbered. Proof 18/25

Lot #: 22

Estimate: €600 - €800

Date: 4 Dec 2019

Image

Joseph Beuys Krefeld 1921 - 1986 Düsseldorf Der Motor Colour offset print on card. 69.5 x 97.5 cm. Framed under glass. Signed, numbered and stamped. Proof 38/230. Edition Vereniging voor het Museum van hedendaagse Kunst, Gent. Schellmann 226

Lot #: 23

Estimate: €800 - €1,000

Date: 4 Dec 2019

Image

Charles Bézie Varades/Frankreich 1934 Fiborythm 2012 Acrylic on canvas. 60 x 59 cm. Signed, dated, titled and inscribed verso

Lot #: 24

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,200

Date: 4 Dec 2019

Image

Charles Bézie Varades/Frankreich 1934 Ortholude 2016 Acrylic on canvas. 30 x 30 cm. Signed, dated, titled and inscribed verso

Lot #: 25

Estimate: €500 - €600

Date: 4 Dec 2019

Image

Jean-Charles Blais Nantes 1956 Untitled 1985 Ink and gouache on paper. 65 x 50 cm. Framed under glass. Signed and dated

Lot #: 26

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Date: 4 Dec 2019

Image

Jean-Charles Blais Nantes 1956 Untitled 1995 Mixed media, collaged on a layer of several posters. Approx. 215 x 153 cm. Framed. Signed and dated verso

Lot #: 27

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Date: 4 Dec 2019

Image

Hartmut Böhm Kassel 1938 20 Bleistiftlinien 10H-8B 1972 Pencil on paper. 51 x 51 cm. In plexiglas case. Signed, dated and with artist's label verso. The label additionally signed, dated and with typewritten title

Lot #: 28

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

Date: 4 Dec 2019

Image

Claus Böhmler Heilbronn 1939 - 2017 Hamburg Untitled 1968 Ballpoint pen and gouache on paper. 29.7 x 42 cm. Signed and dated. Provenienz Galerie Mönter, Meerbusch

Lot #: 29

Estimate: €300 - €400

Date: 4 Dec 2019

Image

Klaus Bönnighausen Leipzig 1933 - 1998 Köln Untitled 1989 Mixed media, collaged on card. 150 x 100 cm. Framed under glass. Signed and dated

Lot #: 30

Estimate: €800 - €1,000

Date: 4 Dec 2019