Collection Jacques et Claude Rohault de Fleury

Sotheby's
Paris

Date of the auction: 23.10.2020

Back

Image
LÉONARD FOUJITA

LÉONARD FOUJITA1886 - 1968LES DEUX SŒURS signed Foujita (lower right)India ink on paperExecuted circa 1950.27,7 x 21,3 cm; 11 x 8⅜ in.__________________________________________________________________________ LÉONARD FOUJITA1886 - 1968LES DEUX SŒURS signé Foujita (en bas à droite)encre de Chine sur

Lot #: 1

Estimate: €30,000 - €50,000

Date: 23 Oct 2020

Image
LÉONARD FOUJITA

LÉONARD FOUJITA1886 - 1968JEUNE FILLE PORTANT UN CHAT signed Foujita, dated 1950 and situated Paris (lower right)India ink on paperExecuted in 1950.22,1 x 16,1 cm; 8¾ x 6¼ in.__________________________________________________________________________ LÉONARD FOUJITA1886 - 1968JEUNE FILLE PORTANT UN

Lot #: 2

Estimate: €30,000 - €50,000

Date: 23 Oct 2020

Image
LÉONARD FOUJITA

LÉONARD FOUJITA1886 - 1968AUTOPORTRAIT dedicated à Tita (towards centre left); signed in Japanese, signed Foujita, and situated Buenos-Aires (towards lower left)pencil and watercolour on paperExecuted in 1932.27,5 x 21,9 cm; 10⅞ x 8⅝

Lot #: 3

Estimate: €15,000 - €20,000

Date: 23 Oct 2020

Image
LÉONARD FOUJITA

LÉONARD FOUJITA1886 - 1968PETITE FILLE AU PIGEON signed L Foujita (lower centre); dated XII 60 and signed Foujita (on the reverse)oil on silkPainted in 1960.18,2 x 14,3 cm; 7⅛ x 5⅝ in.__________________________________________________________________________ LÉONARD FOUJITA1886 - 1968PETITE FILLE AU

Lot #: 4

Estimate: €80,000 - €120,000

Date: 23 Oct 2020

Image
LÉONARD FOUJITA

LÉONARD FOUJITA1886 - 1968PETIT ÉCOLIER EN BLOUSE NOIRE OU PORTRAIT DE PETIT ÉCOLIER signed T. Foujita and signed in Japanese (upper left); situated à Cagnes and dated 1918 (on the reverse)oil on canvasPainted in 1918.41,2 x 24,4 cm; 16¼ x 9⅝ in. We are grateful to Sylvie Buisson for her assistance

Lot #: 5

Estimate: €250,000 - €350,000

Date: 23 Oct 2020

Image
LÉONARD FOUJITA

LÉONARD FOUJITA1886 - 1968FILLETTE AU PAIN signed L. Foujita (lower right) and dated 66 (lower left)watercolour, ink and gouache on paperExecuted in 1966.38,1 x 23,1 cm; 15 x 9⅛ in.__________________________________________________________________________ LÉONARD FOUJITA1886 - 1968FILLETTE AU PAIN

Lot #: 6

Estimate: €40,000 - €60,000

Date: 23 Oct 2020

Image
LÉONARD FOUJITA

LÉONARD FOUJITA1886 - 1968TWO LITHOGRAPHS: (I) JEUNE FILLE AU CHAT (II) FILLETTE AU PAIN (i) monogramed in the plate F. (lower right); signed in pencil Foujita (towards lower right) and numbered E.A. (lower left) (ii) monogramed in the plate L F. (lower right); signed in pencil L. Foujita (lower

Lot #: 7

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,500

Date: 23 Oct 2020

Image
LÉONARD FOUJITA

LÉONARD FOUJITA1886 - 1968LA JEUNE FILLE À LA ROSE signed in pencil Foujita, signed in Japanese and dated 1925 (lower right in the margin) and numbered 18/29 (lower left in the margin)etching on paperExecuted in 1925.plate: 23,7 x 17,5 cm; 9⅜ x 6⅞ in.; sheet: 29,1 x 23,2 cm; 11½ x 9⅛

Lot #: 8

Estimate: €800 - €1,200

Date: 23 Oct 2020

Image

A SET OF FOUR PATINATED BRONZE FALLOW DEER, AFTER AN ANTIQUE MODEL OF NAPLES NATIONAL ARCHAEOLOGICAL MUSEUM Height 34¼ in; width 29¼ in; prof 11 in (4)__________________________________________________________________________ SUITE DE QUATRE DAIMS EN BRONZE À PATINE BRUNE, D’APRÈS UN MODÈLE ANTIQUE

Lot #: 9

Estimate: €15,000 - €20,000

Date: 23 Oct 2020

Image
EDOUARD-MARCEL SANDOZ

EDOUARD-MARCEL SANDOZ1881 - 1971LAPIN, UNE OREILLE DRESSÉE, 1919-1930 gilt bronze Signed Ed. M. Sandoz and with editor's mark Susse Fes Edts Paris6 x 8 cm ; 2 ⅓ x 3 3/20 in.__________________________________________________________________________ EDOUARD-MARCEL SANDOZ1881 - 1971LAPIN, UNE OREILLE

Lot #: 10

Estimate: €600 - €800

Date: 23 Oct 2020

Image
AFTER EMILE-JEAN-HORACE VERNET

AFTER HORACE VERNETMAZEPPA AND THE WOLVES Oil on canvas 99,5 x 139,2 cm ; 39⅛ by 54¾ in. The original composition, by Horace Vernet, is at the Calvet museum in Avignon (inv. 827.1).__________________________________________________________________________ D'APRÈS HORACE VERNETMAZEPPA AUX LOUPS Huile

Lot #: 11

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Date: 23 Oct 2020

Image
ÉMILE GALLÉ

EMILE GALLÉ1846 - 1904CAT, CIRCA 1880 enamelled earthenware and glass Signed E. Gallé Nancy underneath the baseHeight: 34 cm ; 13 ¾ in.__________________________________________________________________________ EMILE GALLÉ1846 - 1904CHAT, VERS 1880 faïence et verre Signé E. Gallé Nancy, sous la

Lot #: 12

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Date: 23 Oct 2020

Image
ÉMILE GALLÉ

EMILE GALLÉ1846 - 1904CAT, CIRCA 1880 enamelled earthenware and glassHeight : 35 cm ; 13 ¾ in.__________________________________________________________________________ EMILE GALLÉ1846 - 1904CHAT, VERS 1880 faïence et verreHauteur : 35 cm ; 13 ¾ in.Condition ReportTo request a

Lot #: 13

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

Date: 23 Oct 2020

Image
SALVADOR DALÍ

SALVADOR DALÍ1904 - 1989LE BAIN DE LA VILLA NIRVÂNA AVEC ÉVOCATION DES MOSAÏQUES DE TIMGAD ET DES SCULPTURES DES BAIGNEUSES EN ALBÂTRE, ILLUSTRATION POUR L'OUVRAGE DE MAURICE SANDOZ DAS HAUS OHNE FENSTER (1948), LA MAISON SANS FENÊTRE (1949) signed Dalí and dated 1946 (lower left)ink, watercolour

Lot #: 14

Estimate: €40,000 - €60,000

Date: 23 Oct 2020

Image
SALVADOR DALÍ

SALVADOR DALÍ1904 - 1989ASSOMPTION AUX CORNES DE RHINOCÉROS signed Dalí and dated 1958 and 69 (lower centre)watercolour, gouache, ink and pencil on paperExecuted in 1958-69.32,8 x 20,3 cm; 12⅞ x 8 in. Nicolas and Olivier Descharnes have kindly confirmed the authenticity of this

Lot #: 15

Estimate: €30,000 - €50,000

Date: 23 Oct 2020

Image
ATTRIBUTED TO CAMILLE CLAUDEL

ATTRIBUTED TO CAMILLE CLAUDEL (1864 - 1943)JEUNE FEMME AU DIVAN bears a signature Camille Claudel (upper right)oil on canvas73 x 91,8 cm; 28¾ x 36⅛ in.__________________________________________________________________________ ATTRIBUE A CAMILLE CLAUDEL (1864 - 1943)JEUNE FEMME AU DIVAN porte une

Lot #: 16

Estimate: €30,000 - €50,000

Date: 23 Oct 2020

Image
ATTRIBUTED TO PAUL LELONG

ATTRIBUTED TO PAUL LELONGPARIS 1799-1846STILL LIFE WITH AN OPEN BOOK AND A BRIOCHE ; STILL LIFE WITH A PARROT ; STILL LIFE WITH BREAD ; STILL LIFE WITH A GLOBE Gouache on vellum laid down on panel, a set of fourEach: 15,9 x 21,2 cm; 6¼ by 8⅜ in

Lot #: 17

Estimate: €5,000 - €7,000

Date: 23 Oct 2020

Image
CIRCLE OF FRANÇOIS BOUCHER

CIRCLE OF FRANÇOIS BOUCHERA NYMPH Oil on panel16 x 20,4 cm ; 6¼ by 8 in.__________________________________________________________________________ ENTOURAGE DE FRANÇOIS BOUCHERUNE NYMPHE Huile sur panneau16 x 20,4 cm ; 6¼ by 8 in.Condition ReportTo request a

Lot #: 18

Estimate: €6,000 - €8,000

Date: 23 Oct 2020

Image

PAIR OF ROCK CRYSTAL DUCKS, BY FRÉDÉRIC BOUCHERON, PARIS, CIRCA 1880 in gold and enamel, set with emeralds in the eyes, in cabochons and in the center of the suns, resting on a red jasper terrace. Height 6 in (2)__________________________________________________________________________ PAIRE DE

Lot #: 19

Estimate: €10,000 - €15,000

Date: 23 Oct 2020

Image

ROCK CRYSTAL HERON MOUNTED IN GOLD, TURQUOISE AND CARNELIAN,BY FRÉDÉRIC BOUCHERON, CIRCA 1880 the beak, the legs and the terrace in gold, the whole adorned with turquoise cabochons resting on a terrace in red jasper. Height 7

Lot #: 20

Estimate: €5,000 - €7,000

Date: 23 Oct 2020

Image
PIERRE BONNARD

PIERRE BONNARD1867 - 1947MAISON DU PEINTRE AU CANNET (TABLEAU PEINT AU CANNET SPÉCIALEMENT POUR MME WINDING-RENOIR) signed Bonnard (lower right)oil, gouache and watercolour on paper laid down on cardboardExecuted circa 1942.40,8 x 32,9 cm; 16⅛ x 13

Lot #: 21

Estimate: €150,000 - €200,000

Date: 23 Oct 2020

Image
PAUL SIGNAC

PAUL SIGNAC1863 - 1935SAINT-RAPHAËL watercolour and pencil on paperExecuted circa  1931.27,9 x 43,8 cm; 11 x 17¼ in. The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Marina Ferretti.__________________________________________________________________________ PAUL SIGNAC1863 - 1935SAINT-RAPHAËL

Lot #: 22

Estimate: €20,000 - €30,000

Date: 23 Oct 2020

Image
PAUL SIGNAC

PAUL SIGNAC1863 - 1935SAINT-TROPEZ, LE QUAI DU BAILLI SUFFREN signed P. Signac (lower left) and dedicated à Georges Lecomte, ce tout petit Suffren (lower right)watercolour and pencil on paperExecuted circa 1900.17,2 x 24,7 cm; 6¾ x 9¾ in. (visible dimensions) The authenticity of this work has been

Lot #: 23

Estimate: €15,000 - €25,000

Date: 23 Oct 2020

Image
PAUL SIGNAC

PAUL SIGNAC1863 - 1935YVOIRE signed P. Signac and situated YVOIRE (lower right)watercolour and pencil on paperExecuted circa 1919.24,9 x 33 cm; 9¾ x 13 in. The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Marina Ferretti

Lot #: 24

Estimate: €12,000 - €18,000

Date: 23 Oct 2020

Image
CHARLES CAMOIN

CHARLES CAMOIN1879 - 1965PLACE DE L'ORMEAU, SAINT-TROPEZ signed Ch Camoin (lower right)oil on canvasPainted in 1921.54,9 x 65,8 cm; 21⅝ x 25⅞ in. Anne-Marie Grammont-Camoin has kindly confirmed the authenticity of this work

Lot #: 25

Estimate: €15,000 - €20,000

Date: 23 Oct 2020

Image
ABEL GERBAUD

ABEL GERBAUD1888 - 1954SAINT-TROPEZ, LE CHANTIER NAVAL signed Gerbaud (lower right)oil on canvas90,5 x 173,2 cm; 35⅝ x 68¼ in.__________________________________________________________________________ ABEL GERBAUD1888 - 1954SAINT-TROPEZ, LE CHANTIER NAVAL signé Gerbaud (en bas à droite)huile sur

Lot #: 26

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

Date: 23 Oct 2020

Image
AUGUSTE PÉGURIER

AUGUSTE PÉGURIER1856 - 1936THREE VIEWS OF SAINT-TROPEZ:(I) LA PONCHE(II) PORT ET VOILIERS(III) LAURIER ROSE signed A. Pégurier (lower left)pastel on paper(i) 25 x 32,6 cm; 9⅞ x 12⅞ in. (visible dimensions); (ii) 22,2 x 31,8 cm; 8¾ x 12½ in. (visible dimensions); (iii) 24,2 x 31 cm; 9½ x 12¼ in

Lot #: 27

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

Date: 23 Oct 2020

Image
MAXIMILIEN LUCE

MAXIMILIEN LUCE1858 - 1941SAINT TROPEZ, VUE DE LA CITADELLE signed Luce (lower right)pencil on paper16,5 x 21,9 cm; 6½ x 8⅝ in. Denise Bazetoux has kindly confirmed the authenticity of this work.__________________________________________________________________________ MAXIMILIEN LUCE1858

Lot #: 28

Estimate: €500 - €700

Date: 23 Oct 2020

Image
ANDRÉ DUNOYER DE SEGONZAC

ANDRÉ DUNOYER DE SEGONZAC1884 - 1974LE GOLFE DE SAINT-TROPEZ, VU DE LA COLLINE SAINTE ANNE (HIVER) DANS LA PROPRIÉTÉ DE L'ARTISTE signed a. Dunoyer de Segonzac (lower right)watercolour and ink on paper56,5 x 77,5 cm; 22¼ x 30½ in. (visible

Lot #: 29

Estimate: €5,000 - €7,000

Date: 23 Oct 2020

Image
ANDRÉ DUNOYER DE SEGONZAC

ANDRÉ DUNOYER DE SEGONZAC1884 - 1974L'EGLISE DE TRIEL VUE DE LA RIVE GAUCHE DE LA SEINE signed a. Dunoyer de Segonzac (lower left)ink and watercolour on paper54,5 x 77,7 cm; 21⅜ x 30½ in.__________________________________________________________________________ ANDRÉ DUNOYER DE SEGONZAC1884

Lot #: 30

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Date: 23 Oct 2020