Epreuves Choisies - Photographies Anciennes

Binoche et Giquell
5 rue La Boétie
[email protected] · +33 (0)1 47427801 · +33 (0)1 47428755

Date of the auction: 30.04.2011

Back

Image
ALFRED EISENSTAEDT (1898-1995)

Champs de courses, Saratoga, 1939 Inédite, tirée vers 1985 Épreuve argentique, 233x158 mm, spécialement tirée pour la maquette de John G. Morris, Get the Picture, APersonal History of Photojournalism, page 24 PRÉFACE Quand John G. Morris disperse ses souvenirs, c'est un peu l'histoire du

Lot #: 1

Estimate: €800 - €900

Date: 30 Apr 2011

Image
MYRON H. DAVIS (1919-2010)

Université de Chicago, 1945 Studio de Time-Life, vers 1980 2 épreuves argentiques, 193x354mm et 159x355 mm, tamponnées John a commencé dès 1983 à rassembler des épreuves pour la maquette de son autobiographie. University of Chicago, 1945 Printed in Time Life Studio NYC, ca 1980Two gelatin silver

Lot #: 2

Estimate: €300 - €400

Date: 30 Apr 2011

Image
BERNARD HOFFMAN (1913-1979)

Dele et moi, 1937 Tirée à Chicago la même année Épreuve argentique d'époque sur papier fort, 185x161 mm Dele and Me, 1937 Printed in Chicago the same year Vintage gelatin silver double-weight print, 185x161 mm Life's Chicago based staff photographer Bernie Hoffman took this photo of me and my girl

Lot #: 3

Estimate: €600 - €800

Date: 30 Apr 2011

Image
WILLIAM VANDIVERT (1912-1989)

Dele, Bernie et moi, Chicago, 1937 Tirée vers 1980 Épreuve argentique personnelle d'époque, 163x240 mm Dele and Me and Bernie in Chicago, 1937 Printed ca.1980 for John's Book Vintage gelatin silver print, 163x240 mm This photo of Life is Bernard "Bernie" Hoffman photographing Dele as I looked on

Lot #: 4

Estimate: €600 - €800

Date: 30 Apr 2011

Image
ELIOT ELISOFON (1911-1973)

Fragment d'arme japonaise, 1942 Studio de Time-Life, vers 1985 Épreuve argentique, 280x282 mm, tamponnée, Get the Picture, page 59 John Holding Japanese Shell Fragment, 1942 Printed in Time Life Studio NYC, ca 1985 Gelatin silver print, 280x282 mm, artist credit, date, wetstamp, published in John G

Lot #: 5

Estimate: €600 - €800

Date: 30 Apr 2011

Image
US ARMY PHOTOGRAPHER Pasadena, 1942 Laboratoire

US ARMY PHOTOGRAPHER Pasadena, 1942 Laboratoire militaire de la zone Épreuve argentique militaire d'époque, 260x205 mm, Get the Picture, page 8 US ARMY PHOTOGRAPHER Pasadena, 1942 Printed at the Headquarters Southern Defense Command Vintage gelatin silver print, 260x205 mm, Get the Picture, page 8 A

Lot #: 6

Estimate: €200 - €300

Date: 30 Apr 2011

Image
ELIOT ELISOFON (1911-1973)

Japonais internés à Manzanar, 1942 Studio de Time-Life, vers 1985 Épreuve argentique, 260x354 mm, tamponnée, publiée : Life, 21 mars 1942, Get the Picture, page 52 First Japanese-American Internees Arrive at Manzanar, 1942 Printed in Time Life Studio NYC, ca. 1985 Gelatin silver print, 260x354 mm

Lot #: 7

Estimate: €600 - €800

Date: 30 Apr 2011

Image
ELIZABETH CROCKETT REEVE

Life Bureau de Londres, 1944 Chambre noire de Life Épreuve argentique personnelle d'époque, 94x120 mm Life Magazine Staff, London Bureau, England 1944 Printed in Life's London Office Darkroom Vintage gelatin silver print, 94x120 mm. Members of the London Life staff celebrated Bob Capa's return from

Lot #: 8

Estimate: €2,000 - €2,500

Date: 30 Apr 2011

Image
DAVID E. SCHERMAN (1916-1997)

Cynthia et John, Londres, 1944 Studio de Time-Life, vers 1985 Épreuve argentique, 281x164 mm, tamponnée, datée Cynthia and John, London Blackout, January 1944 Printed in Time Life Studio NYC, ca 1985 Gelatin silver print, 281x164 mm, artist credit, date, wetstamp It was Dave Scherman's idea to do a

Lot #: 9

Estimate: €300 - €400

Date: 30 Apr 2011

Image
DAVID E. SCHERMAN (1916-1997)

John, Londres, 1944 Chambre noire de Life, 1944 Épreuve argentique d'époque, 119x162 mm, cachet de censure militaire avec date John next to the Michelin Map of Normandy in London Printed in Life's London Office Darkroom, 1944 Vintage gelatin silver print, 119x162 mm, wartime press censor wetstamp

Lot #: 10

Estimate: €600 - €800

Date: 30 Apr 2011

Image
GEORGE RODGER (1908-1995)

V2 Aftermath, Londres, juin 1944 Studio de Time-Life, vers 1985 Épreuve argentique, 343x260 mm, tamponnée, tamponnée, datée, publiée dans Life, 1 juillet 1944. V2 Aftermath, London, June 1944 Printed in Time Life Studio NYC, ca. 1985 Gelatin silver print, 343x260 mm, artist credit, date, wetstamp

Lot #: 11

Estimate: €1,200 - €1,500

Date: 30 Apr 2011

Image
HERBERT BREGSTEIN (POSSIBLY)

Photographes du D-Day, Mai 1944 Chambre noire de Life, Londres Épreuve argentique personnelle d'époque, 125x165 mm, cachet de censure militaire avec date, Get the Picture, 5 Des tirages modernes de ce portrait pris à Grovesnor Square peu avant le D-Day sont disponibles sur le site de Life archive

Lot #: 12

Estimate: €2,500 - €3,000

Date: 30 Apr 2011

Image
ROBERT CAPA (1913-1954)

Hemingway, Londres, Avril 1944 Chambre noire de Life Épreuve argentique d'époque avec une marge, 174x121 mm, cachet de censure militaire avec date, pliure au centre de l'image, Get the Picture, page 77 Hemingway in Hospital after a Party, April 1944 Printed in Life's London Office Darkroom Vintage

Lot #: 13

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Date: 30 Apr 2011

Image
TORE JOHNSON (1928-1980)

"Ernesto" Hemingway, Cuba Magnum News Service, vers 1960 Épreuve argentique de presse d'époque, 205x253 mm "Ernesto" Hemingway in Cuba Printed for Magnum News Service, ca 1960 Vintage gelatin silver print, 205x253 mm, annotated Tore, a member of the Swedish cooperative picture agency TIO (Ten) hung

Lot #: 14

Estimate: €400 - €500

Date: 30 Apr 2011

Image
ROBERT CAPA (1913-1954)

D-Day, Omaha Beach, 6 juin 1944 Studio de Life, vers 1960 Épreuve argentique, 205x253 mm, tamponnée, Get The Picture, page 2 D-Day Landing at Omaha Beach, 6 June 1944 Printed by Life in the 1960's Ferrotyped gelatin silver print, 205x253 mm, wetstamps, caption verso, Get The Picture, page 2

Lot #: 15

Estimate: €1,800 - €2,000

Date: 30 Apr 2011

Image
FRANK SCHERSCHEL (1907-1981)

Normandie, juillet 1944 Chambre noire de Life, même mois Épreuve argentique, 125x203 mm, cachet militaire daté The Beaches Were Now Secure, Normandy, July 1944 Printed in Life's London Office Darkroom Vintage gelatin silver print, 125x203 mm, wartime press censor wetstamps with date The beaches were

Lot #: 16

Estimate: €800 - €900

Date: 30 Apr 2011

Image
ROBERT CAPA (1913-1954)

John, Mont St-Michel, juillet 1944 Chambre noire de Life Épreuve argentique d'époque, 138x128 mm, cachet militaire John at Mont Saint-Michel, July 1944 Printed in Life's London Office Darkroom Vintage gelatin silver print, 138x128 mm, wartime press censor wetstamp with date ?Passed for Publication

Lot #: 17

Estimate: €800 - €900

Date: 30 Apr 2011

Image
JOHN G. MORRIS (1916)

Prisonnier, Normandie, 1944 Tirée à Chicago, 1945 Épreuve argentique d'exposition d'époque, 338x226 mm, signée, Get the Picture page 78 German Surrender in Normandy, 1944 Printed in Chicago, 1945 Large vintage gelatin silver print, 338x226 mm, signed, published in Get the Picture page 78 An hour

Lot #: 18

Estimate: €500 - €600

Date: 30 Apr 2011

Image
JOHN G. MORRIS (1916)

Jour de Victoire, Rennes, 1944 Tirée à Chicago, Avril 1945 Épreuve argentique d'époque, 206x254 mm, signée Victory Day in Rennes, 1944 Printed in Chicago, April 1945 Vintage gelatin silver print, 206x254 mm, date, signed There was no further fighting in Rennes as Landry and I arrived. A GI sat

Lot #: 19

Estimate: €600 - €800

Date: 30 Apr 2011

Image
JOHN G. MORRIS (1916)

L'odeur de la guerre, 1944 Tirée à Paris par Picto, vers 1980 Épreuve argentique, 342x265 mm, signée The Smell of War, 1944 Printed in Paris by Picto, 1980's Gelatin silver print, 342x265 mm, signed I forced myself to photograph the body of a German soldier, although repelled by the smell. Germans

Lot #: 20

Estimate: €200 - €300

Date: 30 Apr 2011

Image
JOHN G. MORRIS (1916)

Sous le feu ennemi, St Malo, juin 1944 Tirée à NYC, 1981 Épreuve argentique d'exposition, 266x340 mm, signée Under Fire, St Malo, June 1944 Printed in NYC for Chicago exhibition, 1981 Gelatin silver exhibition print, 266x340 mm, signed One day Capa and I jeeped from Mont St. Michel to the front near

Lot #: 21

Estimate: €400 - €500

Date: 30 Apr 2011

Image
JOHN G. MORRIS (1916)

Civiles, Cotentin, juillet 1944 Tirée à Chicago, Avril 1945 Épreuve d'époque, 208x254 mm, tamponnée, signée Civilians, Cotentin, July 1944 Printed in Chicago, April 1945 Vintage gelatin silver print, 208x254 mm, blue date stamp, signed I couldn't resist framing this picture as real photographers do

Lot #: 22

Estimate: €800 - €900

Date: 30 Apr 2011

Image
JOHN G. MORRIS (1916)

Passage à niveau, Août 1944 Chambre noire de Life Épreuve d'époque, 203x129 mm avec marges, cachet de la censure militaire avec date Railway Crossing, August 1944 Printed in Life's London office darkroom Vintage gelatin silver print, 203x129 mm with the margins, wartime press censor wetstamp, signed

Lot #: 23

Estimate: €400 - €500

Date: 30 Apr 2011

Image
JOHN G. MORRIS (1916)

Planche contact, Rennes, Août 1944 Chambre noire de Life Épreuve argentique d'époque, 257x203 mm, cachet de la censure militaire avec date Annotated Rennes Contact Sheet, August 1944 Printed in Life's London office darkroom Vintage gelatin silver print, 257x203 mm, dated press censor wetstamp A

Lot #: 24

Estimate: €1,200 - €1,500

Date: 30 Apr 2011

Image
JOHN G. MORRIS (1916)

Mère et Fille, Normandie, 1944 Tirée à New York, 1947 Épreuve argentique d'époque, 237x189 mm, signée, trous de punaises, publiée par John dans Get the Picture, page 133 Refugee Mother and Child, Normandy, 1944 Printed in New York, 1947 Vintage gelatin silver print, 237x189 mm, signed, pinholes

Lot #: 25

Estimate: €800 - €900

Date: 30 Apr 2011

Image
JOHN G. MORRIS (1916)

Arrestation, Rennes, 1944 Tirée à Chicago, Avril 1945 Épreuve d'époque, 207x254 mm, tamponnée, signée Public Arrest, Rennes, 1944 Printed in Chicago, April 1945 Vintage gelatin silver print, 207x254 mm, blue date stamp, signed Suddenly in Rennes that morning, I heard a commotion. A young woman was

Lot #: 26

Estimate: €800 - €900

Date: 30 Apr 2011

Image
JOHN G. MORRIS (1916)

Libération et Parade, Rennes, 1944 Tirée à Chicago, Avril 1945 Épreuve d'époque, 209x254 mm, tamponnée, signée Liberation and Parade, Rennes, 1944 Printed in Chicago, April 1945 Vintage gelatin silver print, 209x254 mm, blue date stamp, signed Life's Bob Landry and I "liberated" Rennes, the capital

Lot #: 27

Estimate: €400 - €500

Date: 30 Apr 2011

Image
JOHN G. MORRIS (1916)

Capa en action, 1944 Chambre noire de Life Tirage contact d'époque, 64x68 mm, annotée au crayon rouge sur l'image : «Capa» Capa at Work, 1944 Printed in Life's London office darkroom Vintage gelatin silver contact print, 64x68 mm, annotated by the photographer recto and verso I snapped this photo of

Lot #: 28

Estimate: €600 - €800

Date: 30 Apr 2011

Image
JOHN G. MORRIS (1916)

Train pout Berlin, 1944 Chambre noire de Life Épreuve d'époque, 202x128 mm, cachet de censure militaire avec date, signée Train to Berlin, 1944 Printed in Life's London office darkroom Vintage gelatin silver print, 202x128 mm, wartime press censor wetstamp, date, signed No real trains were running

Lot #: 29

Estimate: €400 - €500

Date: 30 Apr 2011

Image
DAVID E. SCHERMAN (POSSIBLY) (1916-1997)

John, Hotel Scribe, Août 1944 Chambre noire de Life Épreuve d'époque, 125x124 mm, cachet de censure militaire avec date, annotée au verso First Life Paris Office, Hotel Scribe, August 1944 Printed in Life's London office darkroom Vintage gelatin silver print, 125x124 mm, wartime press censor

Lot #: 30

Estimate: €1,200 - €1,500

Date: 30 Apr 2011