Modern and Contemporary Art

Piasa
118 rue du faubourg Saint-Honoré
[email protected] · +33 (0)1 53341010

Date of the auction: 08.12.2021

Back

Image
Berthe Morisot (1841-1895) Paysage à Vassé, 1889

Junzo Sakakura (1901-1969) and Daisaku Choh (1921-2014) Set of four 'Dining chairs' Maple and oak wood Edited by Tendo Mokko Model created in 1953 H 80 × L 42,5 × P 50 cm Bibliography: - Japanese Chairs, Shimazaki Makoto, Seibundo Shinkosha Publishing, 2006, similar model p. 84 - Japanese Wooden

Lot #: 1

Estimate: €7,000 - €9,000

Date: 8 Dec 2021

Image
Sol Lewitt (1928-2007) Working Drawing, Come & go, for Dale McConathy,

George Nakashima (1905-1990) Sideboard Walnut, caning and brass Edited by Widdicomb Model created in the 1950s H 198 × L 167,5 × P 40,5 cm

Lot #: 2

Estimate: €10,000 - €15,000

Date: 8 Dec 2021

Image
ƒ Christo (1935-2020) Wrapped Cans, 1958-60

* Joana Choumali (born 1974, Côte d'Ivoire) Ca va aller 28, 2017 Embroidery and photographic print on canvas 24 × 24 cm Provenance 50 Golborne gallery, London

Lot #: 3

Estimate: €80,000 - €120,000

Date: 8 Dec 2021

Image
Arman (Arman Fernandez dit) (1928-2005) Albert Ayler Memorial, 1974

Terence Harold Robsjohn-Gibbings (1905- 1976) Pair of armchairs Walnut and fabric Model created circa 1955 H 77 × L 67 × P 89 cm

Lot #: 4

Estimate: €40,000 - €60,000

Date: 8 Dec 2021

Image

Phillip Lloyd Powell (1919-2008) & Paul Evans (1931-1987) Table - Unique piece Steel, walnut and slate Model created in 1951 H 71 ×Ø 106,5 cm Bibliography: C. Kimmerle, Paul Evans: Crossing Boundaries and Crafting Modernism, Stuttgart, Germany, 2014, similar models pp. 19-23-24- 140-143-151

Lot #: 5

Estimate: €25,000 - €35,000

Date: 8 Dec 2021

Image
ƒ Daniel Spoerri (born 1930) Caisse palette, Jim Whithing, motorisée, 1989

MITTERRAND, François Lettre autographe signée à Marie-Louise Terrasse, dite Catherine Langeais [Meuse, près de Stenay], 31 janvier 1940 L'ENTHOUSIASME DE FRANÇOIS MITTERRAND DEVANT SON MARIAGE À VENIR. SOUVENIR DES AMOURS À MONTMARTRE

Lot #: 6

Estimate: €10,000 - €20,000

Date: 8 Dec 2021

Image
Panamarenko (1940-2019) (Army Decoy) Canards, 1967

Pair of "Ribbon knots" clip earrings in 18K yellow gold (750‰) and caliber-cut rubies (system for pierced earrings) French production from the 1940s-45s Gross weight: 8,9 g

Lot #: 7

Estimate: €30,000 - €40,000

Date: 8 Dec 2021

Image
Panamarenko (1940-2019) Propslibelle, 2000

French production from the 1915s-20s Pair of cufflinks in two-ton 18K gold (750‰) adorned with frosted rock crystal punctuated by a button pearl, probably natural, in a surround of rose- cut diamonds. Gross weight: 6,3 g

Lot #: 8

Estimate: €30,000 - €40,000

Date: 8 Dec 2021

Image
Rebecca Horn (née en 1944) The blue bath, circa 1981

French production from the 1920s-30s Frog design brooch in 18K yellow gold (750‰), entirely pavé-set with circular-cut diamonds, two round emeralds for the eyes (restored). Dimensions: 3,5 x 2,8 cm Gross weight: 7,5 g

Lot #: 9

Estimate: €30,000 - €40,000

Date: 8 Dec 2021

Image
Claude Viallat (born 1936) Untitled, 1971

MITTERRAND, François Lettre autographe signée à Marie-Louise Terrasse, dite Catherine Langeais [Meuse, près de Stenay], 11 février 1940 "MON AMOUR EST UN PEU FOU". LONGUE LETTRE DU "CANTIQUE D'AMOUR QUI CHANTE TOUTE LA JOURNÉE

Lot #: 10

Estimate: €30,000 - €40,000

Date: 8 Dec 2021

Image
Claude Viallat (born 1936) Untitled, 1990

MITTERRAND, François Lettre autographe signée à Marie-Louise Terrasse, dite Catherine Langeais [Fort d'Ivry], 19 janvier 1939 "CET ÉQUILIBRE À CONSERVER, CETTE RECHERCHE DU SPIRITUEL DANS L'ACCOMPLISSEMENT DU MATÉRIEL DONT JE VOUS AI SOUVENT PARLÉ". FRANÇOIS MITTERRAND S'AFFIRME COMME TIREUR D'ÉLITE

Lot #: 11

Estimate: €15,000 - €20,000

Date: 8 Dec 2021

Image
Claude Viallat (born 1936) Untitled, 2016

Sealed round diamond Weight: 1 carat Color H -Clarity IF Weak fluorescence Accompanied by a Certificate n° B11682 from the Gemological Laboratory of Antwerp (GLA) dated 25/05/1982

Lot #: 12

Estimate: €8,000 - €12,000

Date: 8 Dec 2021

Image
Gérard Schlosser (born 1931) Qu'est-ce que tu prends, 1972

Selim (Egypt) Untitled Mixed media on paper 50 × 60 cm

Lot #: 13

Estimate: €40,000 - €60,000

Date: 8 Dec 2021

Image
Alain Jacquet (1939-2008) The Lacemaker n° 396, (la dentellière), 1978-80

Clip-brooch with an "Owl" design in 18K yellow gold (750‰), delicately chiseled and partially enameled in polychrome (small impacts), two round rubies for the eyes Dimensions: 6 x 3,5 cm Gross weight: 29,4 g

Lot #: 14

Estimate: €20,000 - €30,000

Date: 8 Dec 2021

Image
Alain Jacquet (1939-2008) Buddah, 1985

Jean DESPRÉS (1889-1980) Rectangular brooch in hammered silver, decorated in its center with a white cultured pearl, itself within a double row of pearled vermeil. Signed, maker’s mark. Dimensions: 3 x 5,5 cm Gross weight: 24,8 g

Lot #: 15

Estimate: €20,000 - €30,000

Date: 8 Dec 2021

Image
Alain Jacquet (1939-2008) Friends, 1985

Mwenze Kibwanga (born 1962, Congo) Untitled, 1952 Gouache and acrylic on paper Signed and dated "MWENZE KIBWANGA 52" on the bottom right 18 × 28 cm

Lot #: 16

Estimate: €20,000 - €30,000

Date: 8 Dec 2021

Image

M. M. Obin (Haiti) Scène de rue Acrylic on panel Signed "M.M. Obin. Cap-Haitien" 50 × 60 cm The present work was painted by a follower of the Haitian master Philomé Obin (1892-1986), present in the collection of the Museum of Modern Art, New York with the work: Inspection of the Streets, 1948

Lot #: 17

Estimate: €35,000 - €45,000

Date: 8 Dec 2021

Image
Robert Combas (born 1957) Easy Listening, circa 1996

MITTERRAND, François Lettre autographe signée à Marie-Louise Terrasse, dite Catherine Langeais [Thuringe], Stalag IX C, [16 septembre 1940] MAIRE-LOUISE EST LE PRINCIPAL CORRESPONDANT DE FRANÇOIS MITTERRAND : "DIS À DALLE, DAYAN, BOUVYER, LE 104, DE M'ÉCRIRE"... "ENVOYEZ-MOI GRAMMAIRES ET LEXIQUES

Lot #: 18

Estimate: €20,000 - €30,000

Date: 8 Dec 2021

Image
Peter Klasen (born 1935) Manette/Oxidizing Agent AG, 1991

Shigeru Uchida (1943-2016) 'Shelves III' bookcase Special order Wood and melamine Model created in 2014 H 174,5 × L 174,5 × P 20 cm Note: this unique piece is one of the last special orders directly supervised by Shigeru Uchida before his death

Lot #: 19

Estimate: €18,000 - €25,000

Date: 8 Dec 2021

Image
Claude Gilli (1938-2015) Bleu, 2003

MITTERRAND, François Lettre autographe deux fois signée à Marie-Louise Terrasse, dite Catherine Langeais [Fort d'Ivry], 6 janvier 1939 "AVEC LA FERME VOLONTÉ DE PRÉSERVER NOTRE AMOUR, JE SAURAI ME MONTRER SUFFISAMMENT CONCILIANT AVEC TA MÈRE". FRANÇOIS DALLE SERT DE MESSAGER

Lot #: 20

Estimate: €8,000 - €12,000

Date: 8 Dec 2021

Image

Pedro Friedeberg (born 1936) Hand/Foot - Unique piece Side table Walnut Signed 'Pedro Friedeberg' Model created in 1965 H 48 × L 86 × P 56 cm

Lot #: 21

Estimate: €5,000 - €7,000

Date: 8 Dec 2021

Image
Agustín Cárdenas (1927-2001) Untitled, 1959

ƒ Henri Robert Brésil (1952-1999, Haiti) Untitled Signed "H. R. Brésil" on the bottom right 195 × 127 cm Provenance Haitian Masters, Miami Private collection, USA

Lot #: 22

Estimate: €30,000 - €50,000

Date: 8 Dec 2021

Image
Roberto Matta (1911-2002) Untitled, 1945

Ubunji Kidokoro (1910-1945) Side table Maple Model created circa 1940 H 57 × L 60,5 × P 35,5 cm

Lot #: 23

Estimate: €14,000 - €18,000

Date: 8 Dec 2021

Image
Roberto Matta (1911-2002) Untitled, 1969

MITTERRAND, François Lettre autographe deux fois signée à Marie-Louise Terrasse, dite Catherine Langeais [Fort d'Ivry], 16 février 1939 "J'AI ENCORE À FORGER MON COURAGE

Lot #: 24

Estimate: €5,000 - €7,000

Date: 8 Dec 2021

Image
Roberto Matta (1911-2002) Soit la soie en soi, 1989

Isamu Noguchi (1904-1988) Akari series Suspension 36-N Washi paper Edited by Ozeki ‘Sun and moon’ red ideogram and fac-simile ‘I. Noguchi’ signature Model created in 1969 H 155 × L 46 × P 46 cm

Lot #: 25

Estimate: €6,000 - €9,000

Date: 8 Dec 2021

Image
Roberto Matta (1911-2002) Titus et Nisa, 1989

MITTERRAND, François Lettre autographe signée à Marie-Louise Terrasse, dite Catherine Langeais [Fort d'Ivry], 12 décembre 1938 ORGIE PANTAGRUÉLIQUE À LA CASERNE, EXERCICES DE TIR, ET INTARISSABLE SOIF D'AIMER : "J'APERÇOIS SUR LA TABLE SEPT LITRES DE VIN ROUGE (NOUS SOMMES 9)". FRANÇOIS MITTERRAND

Lot #: 26

Estimate: €30,000 - €40,000

Date: 8 Dec 2021

Image
Roberto Matta (1911-2002) LLama la LLama, (Appelle la flamme), 1989

Paul Kodjo (1939-2021, Côte d'Ivoire/Ghana) Excerpt from the photo novel "Perdue et retrouvée", 1973 Silver print, 2002 Signed "Photo Paul Kodjo Abidjan 1971" on the back; numbered "4/8" on the back Edition 4/8 + 3 A.P. 30 × 40 cm (print) Exhibition Abidjan, Rencontres du Sud, March 2002

Lot #: 27

Estimate: €25,000 - €35,000

Date: 8 Dec 2021

Image
Jean Messagier (1920-1999) Untitled, 1963

MITTERRAND, François Lettre autographe signée à Marie-Louise Terrasse, dite Catherine Langeais [Fort d'Ivry], 5 janvier 1939 "ÇA BARDE... CONSIGNES ET PUNITIONS PLEUVENT... ET L'ÂME QUI S'ENSOLEILLE OU PLEURE EN MÊME TEMPS

Lot #: 28

Estimate: €8,000 - €12,000

Date: 8 Dec 2021

Image
Jean Messagier (1920-1999) Juin Air-lines, 1987

Bar brooch in 18K yellow gold (750‰) polychrome enamel Length: 7,2 cm Weight: 20,5 g

Lot #: 29

Estimate: €10,000 - €15,000

Date: 8 Dec 2021

Image
Pier Paolo Calzolari (born 1943) Untitled, 1986

George Nakashima (1905-1990) Trestle - Unique piece Dining table Walnut Patron’s name beneath the tabletop Model created in 1976 H 73 × L 182 × P 93 cm Special order for M. Joseph Horne Co. (Bill McDowell), Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA. The buyer may be provided with a copy of the original order

Lot #: 30

Estimate: €30,000 - €40,000

Date: 8 Dec 2021