Wertvolle Bücher

Ketterer Kunst GmbH & Co. KG
Joseph-Wild-Str. 18
81829 München
[email protected] · +49 (0)89 552440 · +49 (0)89 55244166

Date of the auction: 17.11.2014 - 18.11.2014

Back

Image
Antiphonarium

Complete large-sized antiphoner, decorative manuscript on strong vellum. Spain (?), first half of 16th century. 214 leaves. Sheet-size about 53 : 37,5 cm. With numerous fine fleuronne initials in red and blue, 2 of which large-sized. Contemp. blind- and rollstamped calf over wooden boards with brass

Lot #: 1

Estimate: €7,500

Date: 17 Nov 2014 - 18 Nov 2014

Image
Breviarium-Manuskript

Very nice small size breviary in neat Gothic minuscule, written and dated by a Dominican by the name of Konrad Höner. The splendid fleuronné initials are endowed with scores of dog- and dragon-like fabulous creatures or caricatures of human faces. With 22 large, partly figurative fleuronné initials

Lot #: 2

Estimate: €16,000

Image
Album amicorum

Wappenbuch Stammbuch Baldinger. Jena 1743-44.
Weitere Abbildung Weitere Abbildung Weitere Abbildung Album amicorum. - Jenaer Stammbuch des Patriziers A. von Baldinger aus Ulm. Mit 6 Wappen und 6 Miniaturen , jew. in Gouache auf Pergament, sowie 1 Aquarellzeichnung auf Papier. Mit 105 Eintragungen

Lot #: 3

Estimate: €4,000

Image
Breviarium 1460

Well-preserved breviary of the Friars Minor. Latin manuscript on vellum. France, first half of 15th century. 366 manuscript leaves and 6 printed leaves calendar at beginning (around 1500). Sheet size 17,5 : 13 cm. With 14 large fleuronne initials in red and blue on floral designed ground with dots

Lot #: 4

Estimate: €18,000

Image
Plutarch

Only edition by Bartholomeo de Zanis, finely illustrated with half-page woodcut (Theseus fighting a centaur), white-on-black decorative woodcut border and numerous white-on-black woodcut initials. Contemp. pigskin over bevelled wooden boards with single stamps (eagle, lilly and leaf ornament) within

Lot #: 5

Estimate: €2,500

Image
Titus Livius

First complete edition with the 1527 discovered books XLI-XLV. With 4 fig. woodcut borders, more than 270 fine woodcuts in text and woodcut printer's device at end, all woodcut illustrations colored by contemp. hand. Contemp. pigskin over wooden boards, richly blind- and rollstamped (plants and

Lot #: 6

Estimate: €6,500

Image
Helius Eobanus Hessus

Dunkelmännerbriefe Heroidum Christianorum epistolae. 1514
Weitere Abbildung Weitere Abbildung Weitere Abbildung Eobanus Hessus, Heroidu(m) Christianarum epistolae. Opus novitium nuper aeditum. Leipzig, M. Lotter 1514. Zeitgenöss. Holzdeckelband mit breitem Schweinsleder-Rücken mit Blindprägung. 4to

Lot #: 7

Estimate: €2,500

Image
Evrardus de Valle Scholarum

Praecepta latinitatis Sermones de sanctis. 1485.
Weitere Abbildung Weitere Abbildung Weitere Abbildung Evrardus de Valle Scholarum, Sermones de sanctis. Mit Fleuronné-Initiale in Rot und Grün mit auslaufendem Federwerk sowie zahlreichen eingemalten Lombarden in Rot (eine in Grün) und Alinea-Zeichen

Lot #: 9

Estimate: €15,000

Image
Jacobus de Grytrode

Rare edition, from the printing office of Martin von Werden ("Retro Minores"). With nearly full-page title woodcut. New. vellum using old manuscript with notes. - Hardly stained, title inserted on recent guard, left bordering line with small repairs. Binding slightly bowed. Lavacrum conscientie

Lot #: 10

Estimate: €1,000

Image
Hartmann Schedel

Cosmographie Weltchronik. 1493. Cincinnius-Exemplar.
Weitere Abbildung Weitere Abbildung Weitere Abbildung Weitere Abbildung Weitere Abbildung Weitere Abbildung Weitere Abbildung Weitere Abbildung Weitere Abbildung Weitere Abbildung Weitere Abbildung Weitere Abbildung Schedel, H., Liber chronicarum

Lot #: 12

Estimate: €100,000

Image
Lucius Annaeus Seneca

First edition by Aldus. With 2 woodcut printer's devices (rep.). 19th cent. red morocco with gilt spine, gilt fillets, gilt inside border and gilt edges (signed Riviere). - Partly slight foxing. Front joint restored, edges partly somewhat rubbed. Engr. armorial bookplate C. J. Stuart. Naturalium

Lot #: 14

Estimate: €1,000

Image
Biblia germanica

Eine fünfhunderjährige Inkunabel: Anton Kobergers deutsche Bibel Neunte Deutsche Bibel. 1483.
Weitere Abbildung Weitere Abbildung Weitere Abbildung Weitere Abbildung Weitere Abbildung Weitere Abbildung Weitere Abbildung Weitere Abbildung Weitere Abbildung Weitere Abbildung Weitere Abbildung Weitere

Lot #: 15

Estimate: €60,000

Image
Jacob Coler

Scarce first edition. Mod. card board. - Here and there some waterstaining and underscoring by old hand, else fine printing on strong paper. Historia disputationis. 1585.
Weitere Abbildung Coler, J., Historia disputationis seu potius colloquii, inter Iacobum Colerum et Mathiam Flacium Illyricum, de

Lot #: 17

Estimate: €400

Image
Martin Luther

De libero arbitrio Das der freye Wille nichts sey. 1559.
Weitere Abbildung Weitere Abbildung Weitere Abbildung Luther, M., Das der freye Wille nichts sey. Antwort an Erasmum Roterodamum, Verdeudscht durch Justum Jonam, zuvor niemals allein im Druck ausgangen. Mit Holzschnitt-Druckermarke am Ende

Lot #: 18

Estimate: €800

Image
Aurelius Augustinus

Gottesstaat De civitate dei. 1489.
Weitere Abbildung Weitere Abbildung Augustinus, A., De civitate dei. Mit Kommentaren von Thomas Waleys und Nicolaus Trivet. Mit großem, zweiteiligem Holzschnitt vom Meister des Haintz Narr . Basel, Johann Amerbach, 13. Februar 1489. Pergamentband des 20. Jhs. mit

Lot #: 19

Estimate: €3,500

Image
Hieronymus Brunschwig

Kleinen Destillierbuchs Liber de arte distillandi. 1500.
Weitere Abbildung Weitere Abbildung Weitere Abbildung Weitere Abbildung Weitere Abbildung Brunschwig, H., Kleines Destillierbuch. Mit altkolor. blattgr. Titelholzschnitt und nahezu 300 altkolor. Textholzschnitten (davon 4 nahezu blattgroß und

Lot #: 20

Estimate: €8,000

Image
Manuskript

Rudolfinischen Tafeln Canones tabularum Alfonsi. Um 1550
Weitere Abbildung Weitere Abbildung Manuskripte. - Alfonsinische Tafeln. - Canones Tabularu(m) Alfonsi. Lateinische Handschrift auf Papier. (Italien ?) um 1550. 29 Bll. Blattgr. 17,5 : 13 cm. Schriftspiegel 14 : 9 cm. Humanistische Kursive in

Lot #: 23

Estimate: €2,500

Image
Hieronymus Fabricius ab Aquapendente

De formatione ovi. 1621.
Weitere Abbildung Fabricius ab Aquapendente, H., \cf1 De formatione ovi et pulli tractatus accuratissimus. Mit 7 Kupfertafeln (tls. mitpag.). Padua, A. Benci 1621. Flex. Pgt. d. Zt. Folio (38,5 : 27 cm). 2 Bll., 68 S., 1 Bl. \b\cf1 Erste Ausgabe\cf1 eines der seltensten

Lot #: 24

Estimate: €1,500

Image
Philippus Theophrastus Paracelsus

First 2 vols. of the first collected works. With 3 fullpage portrait woodcuts (rep.), 2 armorial woodcuts (rep.) and 2 woodcut printer's devices. Contemp. rollstamped calf over wooden boards with 2 brass clasps. - Browned, 1 leaf with removed thumb index, front pastedown with old owner's entry and

Lot #: 25

Estimate: €350

Image
Hortus sanitatis

Hortus sanitatis, Hortus sanitatis. 1497.
Weitere Abbildung Weitere Abbildung Weitere Abbildung Weitere Abbildung Weitere Abbildung Hortus sanitatis. - Ortus sanitatis. De herbis et plantis. De animalibus et reptilibus. De avibus et volatilibus. De piscibus et natatilibus. De lapidibus et in terre

Lot #: 27

Estimate: €20,000

Image
Herbarius Pataviae

Herbarius Herbarius Patavie. 1485.
Weitere Abbildung Weitere Abbildung Weitere Abbildung Weitere Abbildung Herbarius Pataviae. Lateinisch mit deutschen Synonymen. Mit 150 altkolor. Pflanzen-Holzschnitten . Passau, [Johann Petri 14]85. Zeitgenöss. Holzdeckelband mit blindgepr. Schweinsldr.-Rücken und

Lot #: 28

Estimate: €15,000

Image
Fabius Columna

First edition of one of the earliest books with intaglio illustrations of plants. Colonna wrote his "Plant Touchstone" in homage to Dioscorides, whose description of the benefits of valerian helped cure him of an illness. 2 parts in 1 volume. With 37 full-page etchings within type-ornament borders

Lot #: 29

Estimate: €2,500

Image
Theoderich Dorsten

Kreutterbuch von allem Erdtgewächs Botanicon. 1540.
Weitere Abbildung Weitere Abbildung Dorsten, T., Botanicon, continens herbarum, aliorumque simplicium, quorum usum in medicinis est, descriptiones & icones ad vivum effigiatas .. Additis etiam, quae neotericorum observationes & experientiae vel

Lot #: 30

Estimate: €10,000

Image
Francesco Maria Levanto

Straets-Boeck Prima Parte dello Specchio del Mare. 1664
Weitere Abbildung Weitere Abbildung Weitere Abbildung Levanto, F. M., Prima parte dello Specchio del Mare, nel quale si descrivono tutti li porti, spiaggie baye, isole, scogli, e seccagni del Mediterraneo .. Non mai piu cosi ampiamente

Lot #: 31

Estimate: €24,000

Image
Johann Baptist Homann

Große Atlas Grosser Atlas uber die gantze Welt. 1725. 2 Bde.
Weitere Abbildung Weitere Abbildung Weitere Abbildung Weitere Abbildung Homann, J. B., Grosser Atlas uber die Gantze Welt. Wie diese sowol, Nach Göttlicher Allweisen Schöpffung aus den heutigen Grund-Sätzen der berühmtesten Astronomorum

Lot #: 32

Estimate: €25,000

Image
Johann David Schleuen

Rare. - Large and detailled plan of Berlin, surrounded by 57 small views of famous buildings. Copper engraving, printed after F. W. K. von Schmettau by J. D. Schleuen from 4 plates. - On sstrong laid paper, in best condition, apart from a split in folding and in margin. 1 Bl. Die Königl. Residenz

Lot #: 33

Estimate: €800

Image
Werner, F.

Rare German description of Stockholm and its sights. With the beautiful lithogr. plates after drawings by the Swedish inventor, engineer and artist F. Tollin (1807-1860). Red handbound morocco (signed "Bernh. Andersson 1925") with floral gilt title-border, gilt spine, floral inside gilt border and

Lot #: 34

Estimate: €350

Image
Malerische und romantische Deutschland

Comprising 11 parts in 7 volumes with 420 (of 421) steel engravings. Marvellous set, uniformly bound in contemp. violet half leather with gilt spine. - Sligtly foxed, partly stronger, 2 plates detached. Edges and joints slightly rubbed, 1 front board with repaired tear to paper covering. Das

Lot #: 35

Estimate: €3,500

Image
Wilhelm Heuer

Good copy with the beautiful toned plates from the first edition, title from the third edition showing the Hamburgian coat of arms. Red orig. cloth with gold-lettered title ('Hamburg en miniature') and gilt edges. 18 : 14,5 cm. - Foxing. Endpapers and binding renewed. Miniatur-Album von Hamburg. Um

Lot #: 36

Estimate: €300

Image
George Waddington

A Native of d'Óngola Journal of a visit to some parts of Ethiopia. 1822
Weitere Abbildung Weitere Abbildung Weitere Abbildung Weitere Abbildung Waddington, G. und B. Hanbury, Journal of a visit of some parts of Ethiopia. Mit 2 gest. Faltkarten und 16 (1 gefalt.) lithogr. Tafeln . London, J. Murray

Lot #: 37

Estimate: €500