Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Nr. 116
was auctioned on: 8 May 2007
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

1044 Castellan, (Antoine) L(aurent).

Archive
Estimate: €800
ca. US$1,080
Price realised:  €750
ca. US$1,013
Lot number 1044, Views: 37

1044 TÜRKEI. - Castellan, (Antoine) L(aurent). Lettres sur la Grèce, l'Hellespont et Constantinople, faisant suite aux lettres sur la Morée. 2 Tle. in 1 Bd. Paris, H. Agasse, 1811. 8°. 2 Bll., 171 SS.; 2 Bll., 235 SS., 20 Kupfertaf., 2 gef. Kupferktn. Hldr. d. Zt. mit Rfil. u. Rsch. Schätzpreis: *R (800,- €) Blackmer 299; Blackmer Sale 462; vgl. Brunet VI, 27882 u. Weber 639. - Erste Ausgabe. - "These letters continue the account of Castellan's travels begun in Lettres sur la Morée " (Blackmer Sale). Mit hübschen Ansichten, meist v. Istanbul u. Umgebung. - Sauber. Einband etwas berieben. - Aus Bibliothek Schloss Neidstein. Zuschlag: 750,- € " Jahr Haus Auktion Preis Einband Zustand 2003 JGH 27/1485 650,- Pp. d. Zt.

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Hartung & Hartung KG
Title: Nr. 116
Date of the auction: 8 May 2007 - 10 May 2007
Address: Hartung & Hartung KG
[email protected] · +49 (0)89 284034