Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Auktion 119
was auctioned on: 8 July 2021
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

Beham, Hans Sebald

Archive
Estimate: €360
ca. US$438
Price realised:  €300
Lot number 2753, Views: 1

(1500 Nürnberg - Frankfurt a.M. 1550). "Hercules cerberum tricipitem ad superos pertraxit". (Herkules fängt den Höllenhund Zerberus). Aus der Folge von 12 Bl. Die Taten des Hercules. Kupferstich auf Bütten 1545. 5,2 x 7,3, Blgr. 6,1 x 8,6 cm. Mit dem Monogr. "HSB" u. Datum i.d. Platte. B. 100 wohl II (von III), P. 104. Sehr guter, kontrastreicher Abdruck. - Geringe Alterssp.

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Auktionshaus Kiefer
Title: Auktion 119
Date of the auction: 8 Jul 2021 - 10 Jul 2021
Address: Auktionshaus Kiefer
Steubenstr. 36
75172 Pforzheim
+49 (0)7231 92320 · +49 (0)7231 923216