Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Nr. 125
was auctioned on: 8 November 2010
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

1935 Biblia hebraica.

Archive
Estimate: €400
ca. US$546
Price realised:  €200
ca. US$273
Lot number 1935, Views: 121

1935 BIBELN. - Biblia hebraica. Tle. 3 u. 4 (v. 4) in 1 Bd. Basel, König, 1619. Fol. 1 unn. Bl., num. Bll. 442-705, 1 w. Bl.; num. Bll. 707-946 u. 1-7, 1 unn. Bl., num. Bll. 1-67, mit 2 wdh. Titelbord u. einigen kl. Textbord. in Holzschn. Holzdeckelbd. d. Zt. mit blindgepr. Schweinsldrbez. Schätzpreis: (400,- €) / (560,- $) Darlow/M. 5120; Steinschneider 423. - "The sixth Biblia Rabbinica , with Targums and Commentaries. Revised and corrected by J. Buxtorf (1564-1629), the elder, Hebrew Professor in the University of Basel. The text mainly follows the third Biblia Rabbinica [Ven. 1548]" (D./M.). - Ohne die 1618 datierten Tle. 1 u. 2, ferner fehlen am Schluss 1 w. Bl. u. die 36 Bll. Haphtaroth . Teilw. gering gebräunt, kaum fleckig, einige alte, dicht geschriebene Marginalien. Einband berieben u. bestoßen, ohne die beiden Schl., Vors. teilw. lose, Vorderdeckelbez. (mit Aufdruck "IM 1670") gewellt. Nachverkaufs-Preis: [200,- €] / [280,- $] Jahr Haus Auktion Preis Einband Zustand 2009 ZS 53/325 1.500,- Ldr. d. Zt. - Alle 4 Tle.

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Hartung & Hartung KG
Title: Nr. 125
Date of the auction: 8 Nov 2010 - 10 Nov 2010
Address: Hartung & Hartung KG
[email protected] · +49 (0)89 284034