Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Important French Furniture and Works of Art
was auctioned on: 29 March 2007
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

Archive
Estimate: €20,000 - €30,000
ca. US$26,483 - US$39,725
Price realised:  €38,400
ca. US$50,848
Lot number 98, Views: 40

(2) Belle paire de fauteuils en acajou d'époque Louis XVI , estampillé I.B. SENE probablement livrés pour le château de Rambouillet en 1787 A PAIR OF MAHOGANY ARMCHAIRS, LOUIS XVI, STAMPED I.B. SENE, PROBABLY DELIVERED FOR THE CHÂTEAU DE RAMBOUILLET IN 1787 à dossier plat ajouré à motif de lyre, les montants d'accotoir de forme balustre cannelée ; reposant sur des pieds fuselés à cannelure ; recouverts de crin noir rayé ; l'un avec une étiquette de catalogue de vente 8 décembre 1931 / n° 238 Quantity: 2 Haut. 92 cm, larg. 59 cm Height 36 1/4 in, width 23 1/4 in

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Sotheby's
Title: Important French Furniture and Works of Art
Date of the auction: 29 Mar 2007
Address: Sotheby's
Paris