Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Nr. 129
was auctioned on: 7 November 2011
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

2391 Bibliotheca Westiana

Archive
Estimate: €600
ca. US$813
Price realised:  €320
ca. US$433
Lot number 2391, Views: 33

2391 KATALOGE. - West. - Bibliotheca Westiana: A Catalogue Of the Curious and truly Valuable Library of the late James West, Esq; President of the Royal Society, Deceased... Digested by Samuel Paterson. Which... Will be sold by Auction, By Mess. Langford, At Mr. West's late Dwelling-House in King's-Street, Covent-Garden, On Monday, the 29th of March 1773, and the Twenty-three following Days (Sundays excepted.) ... (Ldn.) 1773. 8°. VIII, 235 (falsch 239) SS. Hldr. unter Verwendung der alten Vors. Schätzpreis: *R (600,- €) / (810,- $) Dibdin, Bibliomania 1 46ff., Anm. 42 (ausführlich). - Der 1703 geborene britische Politiker und Sammler James West war von 1768 bis zu seinem 1772 erfolgten Tod Vorsitzender der Royal Society. Vorliegender Versteigerungskatalog seiner Büchersammlung umfasst 4653 Nummern. "Copies of it, with the sums for which the books were sold, are now found with difficulty, and bring a considerable price" (Dibdin). - Leicht gebräunt u. stockfl., anfangs moderfl. Von zeitgenössischer Hand mit Ergebnissen versehen (Gesamterlös £ 2929.9.6). - Der zeitgenössische Vorsatz mit Besitzvermerk und längerer Notiz des britischen Bankiers, Botanikers und Sammlers Dawson Turner (1775-1858) . Zuschlag: 320,- € / 432,- $ Jahr Haus Auktion Preis Einband Zustand 2005 CHRI 2203/220 850,- Alt Hldr. - Munby-Breslauer copy. - $ 1,000

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Hartung & Hartung KG
Title: Nr. 129
Date of the auction: 7 Nov 2011 - 9 Nov 2011
Address: Hartung & Hartung KG
[email protected] · +49 (0)89 284034