Auction archive: Lot number 24

24 (Astley, Thomas).

Nr. 138
9 May 2016 - 10 May 2016
€4,000
ca. US$4,524
€2,900
ca. US$3,280

24 (Astley, Thomas).

Nr. 138
9 May 2016 - 10 May 2016
€4,000
ca. US$4,524
€2,900
ca. US$3,280

24 (Astley, Thomas). A New General Collection of Voyages and Travels: Consisting Of the most Esteemed Relations, which have been hitherto published in any Language: Comprehending every Thing remarkable in its Kind, in Europe, Asia, Africa, and America... 4 Bde. Ldn., Astley, 1745-47. 4°. 4 gest. Frontisp. , XI SS., 6 Bll., 680; VIII SS., 2 Bll., 732; VI SS., 2 Bll., 605; XII SS., 2 Bll., 751 SS., 21 Bll., 229 teils gef. Kupfertaf. u. -ktn. Ldr. d. Zt. (Rücken erneuert) mit 2 Rsch. Schätzpreis: (4.000,- €) / (4.480,- $) Kat. Fischer 658; Cordier, BJ 232, 277, 279, 322, 405 u. 406; Cordier, BS 1947; Cox I, 15; Sabin 28539. - Erste Ausgabe dieser reich illustrierten Zusammenstellung von Reiseberichten aus der ganzen Welt seit Marco Polo. Besonderes Augenmerk gilt Afrika und Ostasien. "(Astley's) aim is to make his Collection a System of Modern Geography and History, as well as a body of Voyages and Travels" (Cox). - Vollständiges Exemplar, etwas gebräunt u. stockfl., Taf. 1 in Bd. 1 knitterig, Rücken unter Verwendung der alten roten u. grünen Rsch. erneuert, Ecken restauriert. - Gest. Wappenexlibris George Agar Ellis. Nachverkaufs-Preis: [2.900,- €] / [3.248,- $] "

9 May 2016 - 10 May 2016

9 May 2016 - 10 May 2016