Auction archive: Lot number 67

A Louis XV style gilt-bronze mounted red, black and gilt Chinese lacquer panel, 19th century | Panneau en laque de Chine et bronze doré, de style Louis XV, XIXe siècle

€600 - €900
ca. US$714 - US$1,071
€1,135
ca. US$1,351

€600 - €900
ca. US$714 - US$1,071
€1,135
ca. US$1,351

A Louis XV style gilt-bronze mounted red, black and gilt Chinese lacquer panel, 19th century originally the shade of a candelabrum, decorated on either side with a bowl of flowers in gilt, to one side on a red ground, the reverse on a black ground, the frame modelled with delicate rococo scrollwork cast with leafy branches18 cm. width, 7 1/16 in.; 18 cm. largeur; 7 1/16 in._________________________________________________________ Panneau en laque de Chine et bronze doré, de style Louis XV, XIXe siècle à l'origine l’abat-jour d'un candélabre, décoré de part et d'autre d'un bouquet de fleurs doré, d'un côté sur fond rouge, de l'autre sur fond noir, le cadre ornementé de délicates volutes de style rococo18 cm. width, 7 1/16 in.; 18 cm. largeur; 7 1/16 in.

29 Jun 2021 - 12 Jul 2021
Sotheby's
Paris

29 Jun 2021 - 12 Jul 2021
Sotheby's
Paris