A Louis XVI gilt-bronze mounted mahogany commode, circa 1780, stamped by Jean-François Leleu opening with three drawers, based on four spinning feet, with a grey marble top (the keyholes missing). ---------------------------------------------------------------------------Commode en acajou et monture de bronze doré d'époque Louis XVI, vers 1780, par estampillée Jean-François Leleu ouvrant par trois tiroirs en façade, les montants à cannelures terminés par quatre pieds toupies, plateau de marbre gris (les entrées de serrure manquantes). Haut. 89 cm, larg. 122 cm, prof. 56 cm; height 35 in; width 48 in; prof 22 in Due to the various measures taken to deal with the Covid-19 epidemic, property collection and shipment of this lot will be delayed until the offices where it is located are able to reopen. Please refer to the “auction details” tab. Thank you for your understandingPlease contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries. [En raison des circonstances actuelles liées au COVID-19, la livraison de ce lot ne pourra intervenir qu’après la réouverture des locaux de Sotheby’s dans lesquels il se trouve. Nous vous remercions de votre compréhension et nous vous invitons à consulter l’onglet « auction details ».Pour toute demande concernant le transport, veuillez contacter FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com.]Condition ReportTo request a