Auction archive: Lot number 19

A pair of Louis XIV style gilt-bronze mounted brass, ebony and tortoiseshell bases | Paire de socles en placage d'ébène, marqueterie d'écaille brune, laiton et bronze doré de style Louis XIV

€8,000 - €12,000
ca. US$9,542 - US$14,314
€11,970
ca. US$14,278

€8,000 - €12,000
ca. US$9,542 - US$14,314
€11,970
ca. US$14,278

A pair of Louis XIV style gilt-bronze mounted brass, ebony and tortoiseshell bases the three sides decorated with mascarons and foliage, on four paw feet simulating heads of satyrs Height 9½ in; width 10⅔ in; prof 11 in; Haut. 24 cm, larg. 27 cm, prof. 28 cm (2) ____________________________________________ Paire de socles en placage d'ébène, marqueterie d'écaille brune, laiton et bronze doré de style Louis XIV à décor en contrepartie sur trois faces figurant des rinceaux feuillagés et masques de femmes, reposant sur quatre pieds griffes simulant des têtes de satyres ; le plateau orné d'un filet en laiton doré

23 Jun 2021
Sotheby's
Paris

23 Jun 2021
Sotheby's
Paris