A pair of Louis XVI carved giltwood fauteuils, Louis XV circa 1770 The back, seat and armrests covered with a closed-nailed coloured foliage on a salmon-coloured background upholstery, on tapering feet (re-gilt)Height 36¼in; Haut. 92 cm (2)_____________________________________________ Paire de fauteuils en bois sculpté et doré d'époque Louis XV vers 1770 accotoir en coup de fouet ; reposant sur des pieds fuselés et cannelés ; recouverts d’une tapisserie à motif de feuilagesHeight 36¼in; Haut. 92 cm (2)Condition reportGood overall condition, despite some losses to the gilding. Traces of use consistent with age and use. Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.) The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The