Auction archive: Lot number 120

A pair of Louis XVI gilt-bronze wall appliques, attributed to Pierre Gouthière after a design by Jean-Louis Prieur, circa 1780 | Paire d'appliques aux enfants en bronze ciselé et doré d'époque Louis XVI, attribuées à Pierre Gouthière, vers 1780

€15,000 - €25,000
ca. US$17,892 - US$29,821

€15,000 - €25,000
ca. US$17,892 - US$29,821

A pair of Louis XVI gilt-bronze wall appliques, attributed to Pierre Gouthière after a design by Jean-Louis Prieur, circa 1780 with two lights, decorated with laurel garlands (pierced for electricity) Height 13 in; Haut. 35 cm (2)________________________________________________________ Paire d'appliques aux enfants en bronze ciselé et doré d'époque Louis XVI, attribuées à Pierre Gouthière vers 1780 à deux lumières, ornées de guirlandes de lauriers (perçées à l'électricité)

23 Jun 2021
Sotheby's
Paris

23 Jun 2021
Sotheby's
Paris