China. This wooden figure with polychrome (including gold) lacquer and elaborate gesso applications depicts the war god Guandi, based on Guan Yu, a general under Liu Bei during the late Eastern Han dynasty. Usually he is depicted holding a sword, but this figure is missing a hand. Condition: One hand missing and minor cracks here and there, otherwise in good condition.Provenance: Austrian private collection.Dimensions: Height 25.4 cm. | China. Diese Holzfigur mit polychromem (einschließlich Gold) Lack und aufwändigen Gesso-Anwendungen zeigt den Kriegsgott Guandi, basierend auf Guan Yu, einem General unter Liu Bei während der späten östlichen Han-Dynastie. Normalerweise wird er mit einem Schwert dargestellt, aber dieser Figur fehlt eine Hand. Zustand: Eine Hand fehlt und hier und da kleinere Risse, sonst in gutem Zustand. Provenienz: Österreichische Privatsammlung. Maße: Höhe 25,4 cm.