Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Style - Orfèvrerie et Objets de Vertu
was auctioned on: 12 November 2020
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

A silver ewer and basin within fitted case, JBG Odiot, Paris, 1869 | Aiguière et son bassin en argent dans son coffret par JBG Odiot, Paris, 1869

Archive
Estimate: €10,000 - €15,000
ca. US$11,785 - US$17,678
Price realised:  €12,600
ca. US$14,850
Lot number 277, Views: 1

A silver ewer and basin within fitted case, JBG Odiot, Paris, 1869 the ewer resting on a spreading foot decorated with laurel leaves and flowers on matted ground, the baluster body chased with a frieze of gadroons on matted ground, surmounted with a frieze of scrolling foliage on matted ground, the neck decorated with 2 medallions within laurel leaves and ribbons, one engraved BB with royal crown, the other 26 Juin 1869, the spout embossed with acanthus foliage , gilt Inside, stamped ODIOT A PARIS 2027, within red case stamped B66 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------Aiguière et son bassin en argent dans son coffret par JBG Odiot, Paris, 1869 l'aiguière reposant sur un piédouche mouluré de feuilles et fleurs de lauriers sur fond amati, le corps balustre ciselé d'une frise de godrons sur fond amati, sommé d'une frise de rinceaux feuillagés également sur fond amati, le bas du col orné de deux cartouches dans un encadrement de guirlandes de feuilles et ruban, l'un gravé du chiffre BB timbré d'une couronne royale, l'autre 26 Juin 1869, le bec repoussé de feuillages d'acanthe, les intérieurs en vermeil, estampés ODIOT A PARIS 2027, dans son coffret rouge avec l'inscription B66 Haut. (aiguière) 38,5 cm, 1807 g ; 15in., 58 oz 2 dwt ; Diam. (bassin) 38,5cm, 2374 g; 15in., 76 oz 7 dwt Due to the various measures taken to deal with the Covid-19 epidemic, property collection and shipment of this lot will be delayed until the offices where it is located are able to reopen. Please refer to the “auction details” tab. Thank you for your understandingPlease contact [email protected] for any shipping inquiries. [En raison des circonstances actuelles liées au COVID-19, la livraison de ce lot ne pourra intervenir qu’après la réouverture des locaux de Sotheby’s dans lesquels il se trouve. Nous vous remercions de votre compréhension et nous vous invitons à consulter l’onglet « auction details ».Pour toute demande concernant le transport, veuillez contacter [email protected]]

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Sotheby's
Title: Style - Orfèvrerie et Objets de Vertu
Date of the auction: 12 Nov 2020 - 20 Nov 2020
Address: Sotheby's
Paris