Auction archive: Lot number 428

A Spanish Colonial silver reference library

US$1,500 - US$2,500
US$4,063

US$1,500 - US$2,500
US$4,063

A Spanish Colonial silver reference library Alonso de Rodríguez, Josefina, El arte de la platería en la Capitanía General de Guatemala, Volume 1 and 2, 1980 Anderson, Lawrence, The Art of the Silversmith in Mexico 1519-1936, Volumes 1 and 2, 1941 Antonio del Busto Duthurburu, José, Peruvian Silverwork, 2000 Years of Art and History: Enrico Poli Collection, 1996 Argent d'Argentine: Collections des musees de la municipalite de Buenos-Aires, Isaac Fernandez Blanco, Cornelio de Saavedra, Jose Hernandez et . Monnaie, 1992 Bardi, Pietro Maria, Arte da prata no Brasil, 1979 Boylan, Leona Davis, Spanish Colonial Silver, 1974 Centro Cultural Arte Contemporáneo, El Arte de la Platería Mexicana, 500 Años, 1989 Coradeschi, Sergio, PLATA: Guía para la Identificación de Estilos desde el Renacimiento hasta los Años Cincuenta, 1992 Cousillas, Ana M., Punzones en la platería criolla del Museo José Hernández 1991 Duarte, Carlos F., El Arte de la Platería en Venezuela: Período Hispánico, 1988 Eguiguren, Arte de Hispanoamérica, and Roseburg Antiques, Platería iberoamericana, 1998 Eguiguren, Arte de Hispanoamérica, and Roseburg Antiques, Platería iberoamericana: (1600-1880), 1998 Fernández, Alejandro, Rafael Muñoa, and Jorge Rabasco, Enciclopedia de la Plata Española y virreinal americana, 1984 Fernández, Alejandro, Rafael Munoa, and Jorge Rabasco, Marcas de la plata española y virreinal, 1992 Instituto Guatemalteco de Arte Colonial, Platería de Guatemala, 1975 Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia, La Platería Mexicana, 1994 (2 copies) Martin, Christina Esteras, La Plateria en el Reino de Guatemala, 1994 Martín, Cristina Esteras, La Platería del Museo Franz Mayer: Obras Escogidas, Siglos XVI-XIX, 1992 Martín, Cristina Esteras, Marcas de Platería Hispanoamericana: Siglos XVI-XX, 1992 México y su Plata, 1980 Miranda, Fernando Márquez, Ensayo Sobre Los Artífices de la Platería en El Buenos Aires Colonial, 1933 Moitinho de Almeida, Fernando, Inventário de Marcas de Pratas portuguesas e brasileiras: Século XV a 1887, 1995 Museo de Arte Hispanoamericano, El Mate de Plata, 1988 Museo de Arte Hispanoamericano, La eucaristía en el arte Iberoamericano, 1984 Museo de Arte Hispanoamericano, Tesoros de América: Tres siglos de platería Iberoamericana, 1983 Museo de Arte Religioso, Oribes y plateros en la Nueva Granada, 1990 Museo Municipal de Arte Hispanoamericano, Catálogo de platería, 1970 Museo Nacional de Arte Decorativo, De Vicente a Juan Carlos Pallarols 6 generaciones de orfebres, 1750-1992, 1992 O'Brien, Carol, "Spanish colonial galleries in the Denver Art Museum" in The Magazine Antiques, Vol. CXLIII, No. 2, February 1993 Orfebrería hispanoamericana, siglos XVI-XIX, 1986 Ortiz, Lesbia and Herrera de León Herrera, Aproximación al estudio de la platería en Guatemala, 1987 Pintura en el Virreinato del Perú, 1989 Plateria Novohispana (1600-1830), 1994 Platería Novohispana: Museo Nacional del Virreinato, Tepotzotlán, 1999 Platería Virreinal, 1974 Ribera, Adolfo Luis, Southern Splendor: Masterworks of Colonial Silver from the Museo Isaac Fernández Blanco, Buenos Aires, 1987 Ricketson, H. A., Artesania de la Plata, 1968 Ruiz de Esparza, Jose, Mexico de Oro y Plata, 1995 Sánchez de Tagle, Miguel and Pedro Leites Vilner, Estilo Mexicano en Platería, 1964 Sociedad de Arte Precolombino Nacional, Plata del Perú, 1988 Staatliches Museum für Völkerkunde, Silberschätze aus Südamerika 1700-1900, 1981 Taullard, Alfredo, Plateria Sudamericana, 1979 Teran, Silvia, La Plateria en Yucatan, 1994 Torres della Pina, Jose and Victoria Mujica (Eds.), Plata y plateros del Perú, 1997 Valdovinos, José Manuel Cruz and Andrés Escalera Ureña, La platería de la Catedral de Santo Domingo, Primada de América, 1993 47 books total

23 Oct 2014
Sotheby's
New York

23 Oct 2014
Sotheby's
New York