Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Russian Art
was auctioned on: 6 June 2016
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

Alexandre Benois (1870-1960)

Archive
Estimate: £15,000 - £20,000
ca. US$21,325 - US$28,433
Price realised:  £140,500
ca. US$199,748
Lot number 8, Views: 92

Alexandre Benois (1870-1960)
Le Roy se promenait par tous les temps à Versailles
Alexandre Benois (1870-1960) Le Roy se promenait par tous les temps à Versailles signed, inscribed with title, further inscribed and dated 'Alexandre Benois./souvenir d'un tableau/à l'aquarelle peint en/1898/et qui appartient à/Eugène Lanceray.' (on a label attached to the reverse of the mount); with inscription from Alexandre Djanchieff 'cf. monographie de M Etkind, illustration no. 9 se/trouvant au Musée d'Odessa/Provenance/Succession de Mme Tcherkesoff (fille du peintre)' (on the reverse of the mount) pencil, ink and watercolour, heightened with white, on paper 9¾ x 8 1/8 in. (24.8 x 20.8 cm.)

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Christie's
Title: Russian Art
Date of the auction: 6 Jun 2016
Address: Christie's
London