Auction archive: Lot number 80

Alice Paalen Rahon (Chenecey-Buillon 1904-1987 Mexico) et Joan Miró (Barcelona 1893-1983 Palma)Le sablier couché . Paris : Editions Sagesse, 1938.

Women in art
16 Jun 2021
€10,000 - €12,000
ca. US$12,129 - US$14,555
€11,875
ca. US$14,403

Women in art
16 Jun 2021
€10,000 - €12,000
ca. US$12,129 - US$14,555
€11,875
ca. US$14,403

Alice Paalen Rahon (Chenecey-Buillon 1904-1987 Mexico) et Joan Miró (Barcelona 1893-1983 Palma) Le sablier couché. Paris : Editions Sagesse, 1938. In-8 (209 x 160 mm). Edition originale. Envoi signé de l’autrice à Peggy Guggenheim sur le premier feuillet blanc, daté « 14 janvier 1939 ». Eau forte originale signée et numérotée « 17/75 » au crayon de Miró, imprimée en rouge sur papier jaune découpé et contrecollé (décharge de la planche sur la page de titre, minimes rousseurs sur le verso de la planche, sur la couverture et quelques feuillets de texte). Tirage à 75 exemplaires sur vergé d’Arches signés et numérotées par l’autrice, celui-ci le 17. Reliure signée de Georges Leroux et datée 1985, box moutarde, premier plat orné d’une composition en pièces de vélin, de box noir et orange évoquant l’estampe de Miró, dos lisse avec le titre en lettre noire et rouge, tranches dorées, couverture conservée. Chemise, étui. Copy inscribed to Peggy Guggenheim by the poet. Octavo (209 x 160 mm). First edition. This copy inscribed by the author to Peggy Guggenheim on the first blank leaf, dated « 14 janvier [January] 1939 ». Original etching signed and numbered ’17/75’ in pen by Miró, printed in red on cut-out and pasted yellow paper, offsetting from the plate onto the title page, minor foxing on the back of the plate, on the cover and on a few text leaves). Print run limited to 75 copies on laid Arches paper, signed and numbered by the author, this one no. 17. Signed binding by Georges Leroux and dated 1985, yellow calf, upper board ornate with a composition made of pieces of vellum, black and orange calf referencing the Miró etching, flat spine with the title in black and red, gilt edges, original wrappers bound in. Jacket and slipcase.

16 Jun 2021
Christie's
King Street, St. James's 8
London, SW1Y 6QT
United Kingdom
+44 (0)20 7839 9060
+44 (0)20 73892869

16 Jun 2021
Christie's
King Street, St. James's 8
London, SW1Y 6QT
United Kingdom
+44 (0)20 7839 9060
+44 (0)20 73892869