An ivory okimono of a man carrying a child Japan, Meiji period, 1868-1912 | Okimono en ivoire d'un homme portant un enfant Japon, époque Meiji, 1868-1912

Archive
Estimate: €400 - €600
ca. US$476 - US$714
Price realised:  €1,008
ca. US$1,200
Lot number 181, Views: 4

An ivory okimono of a man carrying a childJapan, Meiji period, 1868-1912 carved as a man dressed in a short tunic and sandals, standing on a shaped base, carrying a child on his back and holding a parasol in his right hand, signed, on the base GyokushuH. 14 cm, 5½ in._________________________________________________________ Okimono en ivoire d'un homme portant un enfant Japon, époque Meiji, 1868-1912 l'homme vêtu d'une tunique courte et de sandales, debout sur un socle, portant un enfant sur son dos et tenant un parasol dans sa main droite, signé Gyokushu sur le socle H. 14 cm, 5½ in.

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Sotheby's
Title: The Marianne L. Dreesmann-van der Spek Collection
Date of the auction: 29 Jun 2021 - 12 Jul 2021
Address: Sotheby's
Paris