Auction archive: Lot number 213

€100 - €120
ca. US$121 - US$145

€100 - €120
ca. US$121 - US$145

André VILLERS (1930-2016) Affiche dédicacée Signé et daté A. Villers 1980 60 x 40 cm André Villers est un photographe et artiste français. En 1953, il rencontre Pablo Picasso qui lui offre son premier appareil photo Rolleiflex. Suite à cette rencontre, André Villers réalisa beaucoup de portrait de Picasso mais également une oeuvre en commun. Il réalisa de nombreux portraits d'artistes comme Jean Cocteau Alexander Calder Pierre Soulages Salvador Dali, Zao Wou Ki, Le corbusier, entre autres. André VILLERS (1930-2016) Signed poster Signed and dated A. Villers 1980 60 x 40 in André Villers is a French photographer and artist. In 1953, he met Pablo Picasso who gave him his first Rolleiflex camera. Following this meeting, André Villers created many portraits of Picasso but also a joint work. He made numerous portraits of artists such as Jean Cocteau Alexander Calder Pierre Soulages Salvador Dalí Zao Wou Ki, Le corbusier, among others.

1 May 2021
Gérald Richard - Maison de Vente Enchères
592 Boulevard Albert Camus
Bâtiment G
69400 Villefranche
[email protected]
+33 (0)4.28.39.00.20

1 May 2021
592 Boulevard Albert Camus
Bâtiment G
69400 Villefranche
[email protected]
+33 (0)4.28.39.00.20