Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: ART ABSTRAIT - ART CONTEMPORAIN
was auctioned on: 22 October 2011
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

ANDY WARHOL (1928-1987)

Archive
Estimate: €60,000 - €80,000
ca. US$82,237 - US$109,650
Price realised:  n. a.
Lot number 33, Views: 323

VESUVIUS, 1985 Encre et fusain sur papier Signé et daté sur le côté droit 58,5 x 78,5 cm (23 x 31 in.) Provenance: - Lucio Amelio, Naples - Galerie de France, Paris - Collection particulière Bibliographie: - Vesuvius by Warhol, Editions Electa, Naples, 1985. Oeuvre reproduite dans l'ouvrage Expositions: - Andy Warhol Tokyo Mitsukoshi Ltd., 1991 - Andy Warhol Tel Aviv Museum of Art, 1992 - Andy Warhol KunstHausWien, Vienne, 1993 - Andy Warhol National Gallery, Athènes, 1993 - Andy Warhol Thessalonique, 1993 - Andy Warhol Musée d'Art d'Orlando, 1993 - Andy Warhol Musée d'Art de Fort Lauderdale, Floride, 1994 - Andy Warhol 1928-1987, Taipei Fine Arts Museum, Taipei, 1994 - Andy Warhol Fondation de l'Hermitage, 1995 - Andy Warhol Fondation Antonio Mazzotta, Milan, 1996 - Andy Warhol Wilhelm-Hack-Museum, Ludwigshafen, 1997 - Andy Warhol Kunsthalle, Helsinki, 1997 - Andy Warhol The National Museum de Warsaw, 1998 - Andy Warhol The National Museum in Cracow, 1998 - Andy Warhol Exposition itinérante, Musée d'Art de Kochi; Musée d'art de Bunkamura, Tokyo; Musée Daimaru, Umeda-Osaka; Musée d'Art Contemporain d'Hiroshima; Kawamura Memorial Museum; Nagoya City Museum; Niigata City Art Museum, 2000-2001

Informations about the auction
Auction house: SAS Cornette de Saint Cyr
Title: ART ABSTRAIT - ART CONTEMPORAIN
Date of the auction: 22 Oct 2011
Address: SAS Cornette de Saint Cyr
46 avenue Kléber
75116 Paris
[email protected] · +33 (0)1 47271124