Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Auction 07.11.2019
was auctioned on: 7 November 2019
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

ARABISCHES GEBETBUCH –

Archive
Estimate: €900
ca. US$998
Price realised:  n. a.
Lot number 3, Views: 12

Zwei Blätter aus einer maghrebinischen Handschrift auf Büttenpapier. Nordafrika, 15./16. Jhdt. 4º (je ca. 21,5 x 17,5 cm). Schrift in brauner Tinte mit diakritischen Zeichen in Rot und Blau sowie einem Verstrenner in Gold und Farben. 9 Zln. (Schriftspiegel: ca. 19 x 13 cm). (50)
Im Maghribi-Duktus ausgeführt auf annähernd quadratischen Blättern, wie es für religiöse Schriften, insbesondere Korane, charakteristisch ist. – Datierungskriterien sind das Büttenpapier und das leichte Hochformat. – Jeweils angerändert, leicht wurmspurig, etw. beschabt, geringe Knickspuren, ein wenig gebräunt und fleckig. Arabic book of prayers. – 2 leaves from a Maghrebian manuscript on laid paper. North Africa, 15th/16th century. Each around 21,5 x 17,5 cm. Script in brown ink with diacritical marks in red and blue as well as a line separator in gold and different colours. 9 lines (face of text: ca. 19 x 13 cm). – Each remargined, slight worm traces, slightly scratched, little crease marks, somewhat browned and soiled.

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Zisska & Lacher Buch- und Kunstauktions GmbH & Co.KG
Title: Auction 07.11.2019
Date of the auction: 7 Nov 2019 - 9 Nov 2019
Address: Zisska & Lacher Buch- und Kunstauktions GmbH & Co.KG
Unterer Anger 15
80331 München
[email protected] · +49 (0)89 263855 · +49 (0)89 269088