Auction archive: Lot number 3096

Attische Lekythos mit Mädchen

Reserve
€350
ca. US$387
€350

Attische Lekythos mit Mädchen

Reserve
€350
ca. US$387
€350

Mitte 5. Jh. v. Chr. Roter Scherben, schwarz bemalt. Gebauchter Korpus mit Henkel. Schauseitig feine Zeichnung eines nach rechts schreitenden, zurückblickenden Mädchens mit Gefäß in der linken Hand. Stark best., ber. Altrest.
H. 10,5, D. 7,5 cm.
Expertise: Galerie Günter Puhze, Freiburg i.Br., 24.03.1977, in Kopie.
Provenienz: erworben 1977 in der Galerie Günter Puhze, Freiburg i.Br.; seitdem Privatsammlung Niedersachsen.

Attic lekythos with girl
Middle 5th C. BC. Pottery, painted in black. Curved body with handle. On frontside fine depiction of a walking girl, carrying a vessel. Strongly chipped, rubbed, restored.
H 10,5, Diam. 7,5 cm.
Expert report: Galerie Günter Puhze, Freiburg i.Br., 24.03.1977, in copy.
Provenance: purchased at the Galerie Günter Puhze in 1977, Freiburg i.Br.; since then private collection Lower Saxony.

7 Dec 2019, 14:00
Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
Schloss Sulzburg, Hauptstr. 62
79295 Sulzburg
auktionen@kaupp.de
+49 (0)76 34 50380
+49 (0)76 34 503850

H. 10,5, D. 7,5 cm.

Attic lekythos with girl
H 10,5, Diam. 7,5 cm.

7 Dec 2019, 14:00
Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
79295 Sulzburg
auktionen@kaupp.de
+49 (0)76 34 50380
+49 (0)76 34 503850