Auction archive: Lot number 3092

Attischer Lekythos mit Nike

Reserve
€500
ca. US$552
€500

Attischer Lekythos mit Nike

Reserve
€500
ca. US$552
€500

Um 470 v. Chr. Sandfarbener Scherben, schwarz bemalt. Gebauchter Korpus, schlanker Hals, Bandhenkel. Schauseitig fein gezeichnete Darstellung einer fliegenden Nike. Ber., best.
H. 8,5, B. 6 cm.
Die Siegesgöttin Nike wird in der Regel geflügelt dargestellt. Sie ist die Tochter der Styx und des Pallas. Zu Ruhm gelangte sie, als sie Göttervater Zeus im Kampf gegen die Titanen beistand.
Echtheitsbestätigung: Galerie Günter Puhze, Freiburg i.Br., 22.03.2006.
Provenienz: erworben 2006 in der Galerie Günter Puhze, Freiburg i.Br.; seitdem Privatsammlung deutsches Adelsgeschlecht.
Rechnung: Galerie Günter Puhze, Freiburg i.Br., 22.03.2006, Rechnungsbetrag 3800 €, in Kopie.

Attic lekythos with Nike
Circa 470 BC. Pottery, painted in black. Curved body, slender neck, strap handle. On frontside fine depiction of flying Nike. Rubbed, chipped.
H 8,5, W 6 cm.
The goddess of victory, Nike, is usually depicted with wings. She is the daughter of Styx and Pallas. She became famous when she helped Zeus, King of the Gods, in his fight against the Titans.
Authentication: Galerie Günter Puhze, Freiburg i.Br., 22.03.2006.
Provenance: purchased at the Galerie Günter Puhze, Freiburg i.Br., in 2006; since then private collection of a German noble family.
Invoice: Galerie Günter Puhze, Freiburg i.Br., 22.03.2006, invoice amount 3800 €, in copy.

7 Dec 2019, 14:00
Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
Schloss Sulzburg, Hauptstr. 62
79295 Sulzburg
auktionen@kaupp.de
+49 (0)76 34 50380
+49 (0)76 34 503850

H. 8,5, B. 6 cm.

Attic lekythos with Nike
H 8,5, W 6 cm.

7 Dec 2019, 14:00
Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
79295 Sulzburg
auktionen@kaupp.de
+49 (0)76 34 50380
+49 (0)76 34 503850