Auction archive: Lot number 8

Aus: "Surface Series (from Currents)"

€800 - €1,200
ca. US$874 - US$1,312
Auction archive: Lot number 8

€800 - €1,200
ca. US$874 - US$1,312

Rauschenberg, Robert
1925 Port Arthur/Texas - 2008 Captiva Island/Florida
1970. Serigrafie auf leichtem Karton. 89 x 89cm (101,5 x 101,5cm). Signiert, datiert und nummeriert. Ex. 5/100.
Zustand:
Blatt in den Randbereichen minimal gewellt. An den Kanten und im Bereich der Beschriftung gebräunt. Verso minimaler Papierabrieb an der oberen linken Kante (ca. 2 x 1cm.). Hier zudem eine leichte Knickspur. Leiche Verschmutzungen. Reste alter Montierung im linken und rechten Randbereich.

Provenienz:
- Unternehmenssammlung, Deutschland

Literatur:
- Forster, Edward A. (Hrsg.): Robert Rauschenberg - Prints 1948-1970, Minneapolis 1970, WVZ.-Nr. 108-25
1970. Silkscreen on thin card. 89 x 89cm (101.5 x 101.5cm). Signed, dated and numbered. Number 5/100.
Condition:
Sheet minimally wavy in the margins. Discoloured on the edges and in the inscribed area.
Verso minimal paper abrasion on the upper left edge (ca. 2 x 1cm). Here also one slight
crease. Verso stainings. Remains of an old mounting in the left and right margins.

Provenance:
- Corporate collection, Germany

Literature:
- Forster, Edward A. (ed.): Robert Rauschenberg - Prints 1948-1970, Minneapolis 1970, cat.
rais.-no. 108-25.

Auction archive: Lot number 8
12 Sep 2019, 18:00
Van Ham Kunstauktionen
Hitzelerstr. 2
50968 Köln
info@van-ham.com
+49 (0)221 9258620
+49 (0)221 9258624

Rauschenberg, Robert
Zustand:

Provenienz:

Literatur:
Condition:

Provenance:

Literature:
rais.-no. 108-25.

Auction archive: Lot number 8
12 Sep 2019, 18:00
Van Ham Kunstauktionen
Hitzelerstr. 2
50968 Köln
info@van-ham.com
+49 (0)221 9258620
+49 (0)221 9258624