Auction archive: Lot number 24

Austrian Musical Clock with Rzebitschek Movement, c.

Mechanical Music
9 Nov 2018
Opening
€200
ca. US$227

Mechanical Music
9 Nov 2018
Opening
€200
ca. US$227

Austrian Musical Clock with Rzebitschek Movement, c. 1845 With enameled Roman dial, 4 3/4 in. (12 cm), three-train movement with silk-thread suspension, quarter-repeat on two gongs (missing one hammer) and trip for musical accompaniment, in architectural case with alabaster columns, giltwood capitals with shell relief, carved urns and mother-of-pearl mounts surrounding glazed lithograph of three children playing with a doll, the base containing two-air key-wind movement by F. Rzebit schek, no. 23771/2004 (not removed for examination), case with inscription "7/12 1843" and ink-stamp of: "Ludwig Gross, Uhrmacher und Uhren-Handlung, Schwanthaler-Strasse, vis-à-vis Café Orient, München", ht. 28 in. (71 cm), cylinder 4 in. (10 cm), musical movement in good playing condition, clock movement untested, case superstructure loose, chips on dial, missing wood cover for mechanism. With two keys. Österreichische Portaluhr mit Musikwerk von Rzebitschek, um 1845 Emailliertes Zifferblatt, Ø 12 cm, römische Zahlen, dreizügiges Uhrwerk, Pendel mit Fadenaufhängung, Viertelstundenschlag auf 2 Spiralfedern (1 Schlegel fehlt), mit Repetition, Auslösung des Musikwerks über Balken und Faden, ebonisiertes Holzgehäuse, 4 Alabaster-Säulen, vergoldete Kapitelle mit Muschel-Reliefs, verglaste Lithographie mit Darstellung von 3 spielenden Kindern, Verzierungen aus Perlmutt und Bronze. Sockel mit Walzenspielwerk von F. Rzebitschek, Nr. 23771/ 2004, (nicht zur Kontrolle aus dem Gehäuse genommen), 2 Melodien, Gehäuse beschriftet "7/12 1843" Stempel von: "Ludwig Gross, Uhrmacher und Uhren-Handlung, Schwanthaler-Strasse, vis-à-vis Café Orient, München", Gesamthöhe 71 cm, Walzenbreite 10 cm. Das Musikwerk befindet sich in gut spielendem Zustand. Uhrwerk ungetestet, Gehäuseverbindungen etwas lose, Abplatzungen auf dem Zifferblatt, ohne hintere Abdeckung für das Spielwerk. Mit 2 Schlüsseln.

9 Nov 2018
Auction Team Breker
Otto-Hahn-Straße 10
50997 Köln
auction@breker.com
+49 2236 384340
+49 2236 3843430

9 Nov 2018
Auction Team Breker
Otto-Hahn-Straße 10
50997 Köln
auction@breker.com
+49 2236 384340
+49 2236 3843430