AXEL SALTO

Archive
Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000
ca. US$5,492 - US$8,239
Price realised:  €6,250
ca. US$8,582
Lot number 137, Views: 37

Axel Salto 1889 - 1961 COUPE, VERS 1950 A GLAZED STONEWARE BOWL BY AXEL SALTO FOR ROYAL COPENHAGEN, CIRCA 1950. SIGNED, NUMBERED AND WITH FACTORY MARK grès émaillé dans les tons orange foncé et vert à l'extérieur et bleu et gris à l'intérieur Signée Salto en creux , numérotée 20675 et 179 en creux au revers et marquée Royal Copenhagen Denmark Hauteur : 13 cm (5 1/8 in.) Diamètre : 27 cm (10 5/8 in.)

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Sotheby's
Title: Arts Décoratifs du XXe siècle & Design 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Date of the auction: 22 May 2014
Address: Sotheby's
Paris