AXEL SALTO

Archive
Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000
ca. US$5,492 - US$8,239
Price realised:  €5,000
ca. US$6,866
Lot number 135, Views: 37

Axel Salto 1889 - 1961 VASE BOUTEILLE, VERS 1950 A GLAZED STONEWARE VASE BY AXEL SALTO FOR ROYAL COPENHAGEN, CIRCA 1950. SIGNED, NUMBERED AND WITH FACTORY MARK grès émaillé dans les tons vert foncé Signé Salto en creux, numéroté 21491 au revers, marqué Royal Copenhagen Denmark et porte une étiquette ancienne Hauteur : 32 cm (15 1/2 in.) Diamètre : 14,5 cm (5 3/4 in.)

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Sotheby's
Title: Arts Décoratifs du XXe siècle & Design 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Date of the auction: 22 May 2014
Address: Sotheby's
Paris