AXEL SALTO

Archive
Estimate: €12,000 - €15,000
ca. US$16,478 - US$20,598
Price realised:  €15,000
ca. US$20,598
Lot number 133, Views: 43

Axel Salto 1889 - 1961 VASE SOLIFLORE, VERS 1950 A GLAZED STONEWARE SOLIFLOWER VASE BY AXEL SALTO FOR ROYAL COPENHAGEN, CIRCA 1950. SIGNED, NUMBERED AND WITH FACTORY MARK grès émaillé de forme godronnée dans les tons blanc, vert kaki et aubergine Signé Salto en creux, numéroté 20818 au revers et marqué Royal Copenhagen Denmark Hauteur : 20 cm (7 7/8 in.) Diamètre : 15 cm (5 7/8 in.)

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Sotheby's
Title: Arts Décoratifs du XXe siècle & Design 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Date of the auction: 22 May 2014
Address: Sotheby's
Paris