BAILLY, Jean Sylvain (1736-1793). Histoire de l'Astronomie Ancienne, depuis son origine jusqu'a l'établissement de l'école d'Alexandrie , Paris: chez de Bure, 1781, 4°, second edition, 3 folding engraved plates by Y. le Gomaz; Histoire de l'Astronomie Moderne depuis la fondation de l'école d'Alexandrie jusqu'a l'époque de MDCCXXX , Paris: chez de Bure, 1785, 3 volumes, 4°, second edition, 18 folding engraved plates (H4 of vol. I repaired at lower margin, occasional rust spots, half title to vol. III detached, index leaves a little browned); Traité de l'Astronomie Indienne et Orientale , Paris: chez Debure, 1787, 4°, FIRST EDITION, some early gatherings with small tear at inner margin, Q 3 - 4 creased, occasional marginal tears), together 5 volumes (all with library markings), contemporary calf (worn). [Brunet I, 615] Provenance : JCL (5)