Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: ART CONTEMPORAIN - Vente du soir
was auctioned on: 12 June 2019
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

BEN NICHOLSON (1894-1982)

Archive
Estimate: €30,000 - €40,000
ca. US$34,008 - US$45,344
Price realised:  n. a.
Lot number 166, Views: 6

BEN NICHOLSON (1894-1982) One two three, 1978 Gouache, crayon et encre sur papier marouflé sur un montage de l'artiste. Signé, daté et titré au dos. Gouache, pen and ink, pencil and wash on paper laid on artist's mount. Signed Nicholson, dated July 78 and titled on the reverse. H_38 cm L_21 cm Provenance: - Waddington Galleries, London & Toronto - Equinox Gallery, Vancouver - Vente Christie's, Londres, 1er Decembre 1987, lot 464 - Vente Sotheby's, Londres, 24 mai 1989, lot 69 - collection privée

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Pierre Bergé & Associés
Title: ART CONTEMPORAIN - Vente du soir
Date of the auction: 12 Jun 2019
Address: Pierre Bergé & Associés
Atelier Richelieu, 60, rue de Richelieu 75002 Paris