Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Oeuvres modernes sur papier
was auctioned on: 26 March 2015
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

Bernard Buffet (1928-1999)

Archive
Estimate: €15,000 - €20,000
ca. US$16,256 - US$21,675
Price realised:  €33,750
ca. US$36,577
Lot number 80, Views: 39

Bernard Buffet (1928-1999)
Noisy-le-Sec (Seine et Oise)
Bernard Buffet (1928-1999) Noisy-le-Sec (Seine et Oise) signé 'Bernard Buffet' (en haut à gauche) et daté '1976' (en haut à droite); numéroté et titré '24 Noisy-Le Sec (SetO)' (au revers) encre de Chine, lavis d'encre, aquarelle, graphite et grattage sur papier 50 x 65 cm. Exécuté en 1976 signed 'Bernard Buffet' (upper left) and dated '1976' (upper right); numbered and titled '24 Noisy-Le Sec (SetO)' (on the reverse) India ink, ink wash, watercolour, pencil and grattage on paper 19 5/8 x 25 5/8 in. Executed in 1976

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Christie's
Title: Oeuvres modernes sur papier
Date of the auction: 26 Mar 2015
Address: Christie's
26 March 2015, Paris