Auction archive: Lot number 658

Bernard Buffet, 1928 Paris – 1999 Tourtour/ Südfrankreich

€200,000 - €250,000
ca. US$221,604 - US$277,005

€200,000 - €250,000
ca. US$221,604 - US$277,005

FLEURS ET FRUITS I Öl auf Leinwand. 81 x 60 cm. Rechts oben signiert, rechts unten datiert „1991“.
Anbei eine in Kopie vorhandene Expertise von Maurice Garnier Paris, vom 7. April 1998, welcher die Authentizität des Werkes bestätigt. Die helle Stimmung aus dem Spätwerk Buffets wird unterstrichen durch die weiße, vertikal gegliederte Wand, vor welcher sich das Blumen- und Früchtearrangement in leuchtender Polychromie wirkungsvoll abhebt. (†) (1211169) (13) Bernard Buffet 1928 Paris – 1999 Tourtour/ South of France FLOWERS AND FRUITS I [FLEURS ET FRUITS I] Oil on canvas. 81 x 60 cm. Signed top right, dated “1991” lower right. A copy of the expert’s report by Maurice Garnier Paris, dated 7 April 1998 is enclosed confirming the authenticity of the painting. The light atmosphere from Buffet’s late work is emphasized by the luminous polychromy of the floral and fruit arrangement that stands out effectively against the white and vertically structured wall. (†)

5 Dec 2019
Hampel Fine Art Auctions GmbH & Co. KG
Schellingstr. 44
80799 München
[email protected]
+49 (0)89 288040
+49 (0)89 28804300

5 Dec 2019
Schellingstr. 44
80799 München
[email protected]
+49 (0)89 288040
+49 (0)89 28804300