Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Wertvolle Bücher
was auctioned on: 21 May 2012
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

Biblia hebraica-latina

Archive
Estimate: €400
ca. US$511
Price realised:  €348
ca. US$445
Lot number 513, Views: 106

Hebraica Biblia latina Biblia Hebraica, nur Bd. II, 1546
Biblia hebraica-latina. - [En tibi lector. Hebraica biblia, latina planequ nova S. Munster tralatione. Acesserunt in hac secunda aeditione multae novae annotationes.] Bd. II (v. 2) Mit zahlr. figürl. Holzschnitt-Initialen . Basel, M. Isingrin und H. Petri 1546. Schweinslederband d. Zt. über Holzdeckeln auf 5 Bünden mit Blind- und Rollenprägung und 2 Messingschließen. Folio. 1 Bl., S. 747-1601. VD16 B 2882. - Darlow/Moule 5090. - Adams B 1241. - BM STC, German Books 92. - Burmeister 120. - Zweite Ausgabe der erstmals 1534 erschienenen Hebraica Biblia latina , mit dem hebräisch-lateinischen Paralletext. Vorlieg. nur der Bd. II des Alten Testaments mit den "prophetarum oracula". Für diese Ausgabe wurde der Text von S. Münster neu vom Hebräischen ins Lateinische übertragen. - Mit einigen Marginalien von alter Hand. - Vereinzelt etw. fleckig, die letzten Bll. mit kl. Wurmlöchern im unt. Rand, flieg. Vorsatzbll. entfernt, Bindung erneuert. Einbd. berieben und tlw. beschabt, VDeckel mit kl. Wurmlöchern, hint. Gelenk mit kl. Einriß. Insgesamt innen sauberes und gut erhaltenes Exemplar. Second edition of the 'Hebraica Biblia latina', first published in 1534, with parallel text in Latin and Hebrew. With numerous figurative woodcut initials. Contemp. pigskin over wooden boards on 5 raised bands with blind- and roll tooling and 2 brass clasps. - With some marginalia by an old hand. - Some isolated staining, last ll. with small wormholes in lower margin, flying endpaper removed, binding renewed. Binding rubbed and scraped in places, front board with small wormholes, rear joint with small split. All in all inside clean and well preserved copy.

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Ketterer Kunst GmbH & Co. KG
Title: Wertvolle Bücher
Date of the auction: 21 May 2012
Address: Ketterer Kunst GmbH & Co. KG
Joseph-Wild-Str. 18
81829 München
[email protected] · +49 (0)89 552440 · +49 (0)89 55244166