Auction archive: Lot number 356

Bibliography in French -- Aeschlimann (Erardo): Dictionnaire des Miniaturistes, Ulrico Hoepli, Milan, 1940-48, 4to, plates (upper cover detached) -- Le Roux de Lincy (M.): Recherches sur Jean Grolier sur Sa Vie et Sa Bibliotheque, Paris, 1866, 8vo, 6...

Auction 31.10.1991
31 Oct 1991 - 1 Nov 1991
£250 - £350
ca. US$430 - US$602
£484
ca. US$833

Auction 31.10.1991
31 Oct 1991 - 1 Nov 1991
£250 - £350
ca. US$430 - US$602
£484
ca. US$833

Bibliography in French -- Aeschlimann (Erardo): Dictionnaire des Miniaturistes, Ulrico Hoepli, Milan, 1940-48, 4to, plates (upper cover detached) -- Le Roux de Lincy (M.): Recherches sur Jean Grolier sur Sa Vie et Sa Bibliotheque, Paris, 1866, 8vo, 6 plates, most chromolithographed -- Champion (Pierre): Histoire Poétique du Quinzième Siècle, Paris, 1923, 2 vols., 8vo, plates -- D'Irsay (Stephen): Histoire des Universités Français et Étrangères, Paris, 1933, 2 vols., number 10 of 30 copies on Hollande Van Gelder paper, 8vo -- Firmin-Didot-(Ambroise): Alde Manuce et l'Hellénisme a Venise, Paris, 1875, 8vo, plates, together 7 vols. in various contemporary morocco bindings -- André (Louis): Les Sources de L'Histoire de France XVIIe Siècle, Paris, 1913-24, vols. I-VII, 8vo, original paper wrappers (somewhat worn) -- Silvestre (L.C.): Marques Typographiques, Paris, 1853, 8vo -- Furstenberg (Jean): Le Grand Siècle en France et Ses Bibliophiles, Volumes à Provenance de la Fondation Furtsenberg-Beaumesnil, Hamburg, 1972, tall 8vo; and 5 others. (21)

31 Oct 1991 - 1 Nov 1991
Christie's
London, South Kensington

31 Oct 1991 - 1 Nov 1991
Christie's
London, South Kensington