Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: PHOTOGRAPHIES
was auctioned on: 13 June 2019
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

Archive
Estimate: €6,000 - €8,000
ca. US$6,763 - US$9,018
Price realised:  n. a.
Lot number 330, Views: 60

Bill Brandt (1904-1983) Nude. London, 1952. Épreuve argentique (c. 1970), contrecollée sur carton et signée à l’encre sur le montage en bas à droite. 34,2 x 29,2 cm Provenance : Collection Claudine et Jean-Pierre Sudre Bibliographie : Bill Brandt Perspectives of Nudes, Amphoto, New York, 1961, pl. 36. Bill Brandt Shadow of Light, De Capo Press, New York, 1977, pl. 121. Bill Brandt Bill Brandt : Nudes 1945-1980, Gordon Fraser Limited, London and Bedford, 1980, pl. 53. Mark Haworth–Booth and David Mellor Bill Brandt : Behind the Camera, Photographs 1928–1983, Aperture / Philadelphia Museum of Art, New York, 1985, p. 99. Ian Jeffrey, Bill Brandt : Photographs 1928-1983, Barbican Art Gallery / Thames & Hudson Limited, London, 1993, p. 172. Bill Jay and Nigel Warburton, Brandt : The Photography of Bill Brandt H.N. Abrams, New York, 1999, couverture et pl. 242, p. 266. Nigel Warburton, Brandt : Icons, The Bill Brandt Archive, London, 2004, n. p. Bill Brandt Shadow & Light, Cat. expo., The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 2013, p. 163.

Informations about the auction
Auction house: La Maison de Vente Ader
Title: PHOTOGRAPHIES
Date of the auction: 13 Jun 2019
Address: La Maison de Vente Ader
Salle des ventes Favart, 3, rue Favart 75002 Paris