Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: PHOTOGRAPHIES - LOTS 254 à 492
was auctioned on: 24 June 2021
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

Archive
Estimate: €5,000 - €7,000
ca. US$6,095 - US$8,533
Price realised:  n. a.
Lot number 286, Views: 5

Bill Brandt (1904-1983) Nude. London, 1952. Épreuve argentique (c. 1970), contrecollée sur carton et signée à l’encre sur le montage en bas à droite. 34,2 x 29,2 cm Provenance : Collection Claudine et Jean-Pierre Sudre Bibliographie : - Bill Brandt Perspectives of Nudes, Amphoto, New York, 1961, pl. 36. - Bill Brandt Shadow of Light, De Capo Press, New York, 1977, pl. 121. - Bill Jay and Nigel Warburton, Brandt : The Photography of Bill Brandt H.N. Abrams, New York, 1999, couverture et pl. 242, p. 266. - Nigel Warburton, Brandt : Icons, The Bill Brandt Archive, London, 2004, n. p. - Bill Brandt Shadow & Light, Cat. expo., The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 2013, p. 163. Bill Brandt (1904-1983) Nude. London, 1952. Gelatin silver print (c. 1970), mounted on cardboard and signed in ink on lower right mount. 34.2 x 29.2 cm

Informations about the auction
Auction house: La Maison de Vente Ader
Title: PHOTOGRAPHIES - LOTS 254 à 492
Date of the auction: 24 Jun 2021
Address: La Maison de Vente Ader
Salle des ventes Favart, 3, rue Favart 75002 Paris