Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Auction 10.05.1999
was auctioned on: 10 May 1999
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

BOCCIA IN MAIOLICA SICILIANA

Archive
Estimate: ITL4,000,000 - ITL5,000,000
ca. US$2,196 - US$2,745
Price realised:  ITL3,450,000
ca. US$1,894
Lot number 872, Views: 4

BOCCIA IN MAIOLICA SICILIANA, PROBABILMENTE SECOLO XVIII, datata 1625 e lettere S.P.Q.R, decorata in policromia con la scena allegorica della Carit in riserva circondata da ghirlanda di alloro e scritta in cartiglio "SUC. de LIMOARB", il retro con ricchi trofei alt. cm 36 A Sicilian maiolica vase, 18th century

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Christie's
Title: Auction 10.05.1999
Date of the auction: 10 May 1999 - 11 May 1999
Address: Christie's
Milan,San Paolo Converso