Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: FRÜHJAHRSAUKTION 2018
was auctioned on: 13 April 2018
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

Buddha Vajrasattva yab-yum. Alte buddhistische Statue.

Archive
Reserve: €180
ca. US$222
Price realised:  n. a.
Lot number 167, Views: 27

Buddha Vajrasattva yab-yum. Alte buddhistische Statue. Tibet / China. Feuervergoldete Bronze Skulptur. H. 9 cm. Gewicht: 222 g. Aus deutscher Privatsammlung. Die Hände halten vajra und ghanta. In dhyana-asana und yab-yum mit seiner paredra Vajrayogini auf Lotosthron sitzend. Neuere Bodenplatte mit Klebstoff fixiert. Leichte Altersspuren und Abrieb. Buddha Vajrasattva (tib. Dorje Sempa) yab-yum. Old Tibetan or Chinese Buddhist sculpture. Fire-gilt bronze. H. 9 cm (3.5"). Weight: 222 g. From German private collection. Buddha Vajrasattva's hands holding vajra and ghanta. Seated in dhyana-asana and in yab-yum with his shakti Vajrayogini on a lotus throne. Newer bottom plate fixed with glue. Slight signs of age and wear.

Informations about the auction
Auction house: pastbuy.net - Auktionshaus für Historica GmbH & Co. KG
Title: FRÜHJAHRSAUKTION 2018
Date of the auction: 13 Apr 2018
Address: pastbuy.net - Auktionshaus für Historica GmbH & Co. KG
Oher Weg 30
22969 Witzhave
[email protected] · +49 (0)4104 960808 · +49 (0)4104 962025