Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Vente Cartier dans ses murs - 03 mars 2021
was auctioned on: 3 March 2021
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

BUREAU PLAT DE STYLE LOUIS XV Par Paul Sormani (1817-1877)

Archive
Estimate: €3,000 - €5,000
ca. US$3,627 - US$6,045
Price realised:  n. a.
Lot number 26, Views: 27

BUREAU PLAT DE STYLE LOUIS XV Par Paul Sormani (1817-1877) En placage de satiné et bois de violette, ornementation de bronze ciselé et doré, dessus de cuir, la ceinture ouvrant par trois tiroirs, les pieds cambrés, la serrure signée "P. SORMANI PARIS/ 10, rue Charlot" H. : 77 cm (30 1/4 in.) l. : 162 cm (63 3/4 in.) P. : 86 cm (34 in.) Paul Sormani actif au 10 rue Charlot entre 1867 et 1877. Provenance : Vente à Paris, Hôtel Drouot, le 30 octobre 2014, lot 270. A Louis XV style gilt-bronze mounted, satinwood and kingwood bureau plat, by Paul Sormani (1817-1877) CONDITION REPORT : Very good overall condition. No obvious accidents. One tiny shrinkage crack to the right handside of the bureau plat. Fitted with three keys. Very elegant piece. Ready to be displayed.

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Artcurial
Title: Vente Cartier dans ses murs - 03 mars 2021
Date of the auction: 3 Mar 2021
Address: Artcurial
[email protected] · +33 (0)1 42992020