Auction archive: Lot number 1800

CHAGALL, MARC (1887-1985) "Folge 5 Lithografien von Derriére Le Miroir" 1954

Opening
€260
ca. US$256

Opening
€260
ca. US$256

Folge von vier unsignierten Farblithographien auf Velin und eine unsignierten Schwarzlithographien auf Velin, Auflage von 2500, Rückseitig typographisch bedruckt, "La nuit à Paris", "Le dimanche", "Saint-Germain-des-Prés", "La Tour Eiffel à l'Ane", "Mère et enfant à la Tour Eiffel", HxB: 38,5/28 cm. Minimal gebräunt. Das gesuchte Paris-Heft entstand 1954 anläßlich einer Ausstellung Chagalls zum Thema "Paris" in der Galerie Maeght. | CHAGALL, MARC (1887-1985) "Series of 5 Lithographs by Derriére Le Miroir" 1954 Set of four unsigned colour lithographs on wove paper (papier vélin) and one unsigned black lithograph on wove paper (papier vélin), edition of 2500, typographically printed on the reverse, "La nuit à Paris", "Le dimanche", "Saint-Germain-des-Prés", "La Tour Eiffel à l'Ane", "Mère et enfant à la Tour Eiffel", HxW: 38,5/28 cm. Minimally browned. The sought-after Paris booklet was made in 1954 on the occasion of an exhibition of Chagall's work on the theme of "Paris" at the Galerie Maeght.

1 Oct 2022
Eppli Auktionshaus
Bärenstr. 6-8
70173 Stuttgart
[email protected]
+49 711 2369442
+49 711 72232765

1 Oct 2022
Eppli Auktionshaus
Bärenstr. 6-8
70173 Stuttgart
[email protected]
+49 711 2369442
+49 711 72232765