Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Auktion 112
was auctioned on: 14 February 2020
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

Biblia

Archive
Estimate: €3,600
ca. US$3,999
Price realised:  n. a.
Lot number 173, Views: 20

cum tabula nuper impressa et cum summariis nouiter editis. (Venedig, Sim. Bevilaqua, 8. Mai 1498). 4°. Mit Holzschn.-Druckerm., 69 (satt 73) meist dezent kolor. Holzschnitten tls. monogr. mit "b" u. 54 tls. kolor. Init. 504 (statt 528) nn. Bl. Druck in 2 Sp. u. 51 Zeilen. Ldr. d. 19. Jhts. (Neu aufgebunden, Rckn. erneuert, tls. Wurmspuren). GW 4280. Hain Cop. 3124. BMC V, 522. Essling 138. Sander 995. - Schöner venezian. zweisp. Druck mit einigen größeren Initialen u. der bekannten Holzschn.-Folge aus der Mallermi-Bibel. - Es fehlen die Lagen (5-8)8 und a(10) (Prologue and Inhalt), sowie g6 und V7. Etw. gebräunt tls. fl. Gegen Ende in den ob. Blattränd. knapp beschnitten (tls. etw. Textverlust). Anfang u. Ende etw. wasserrandig. Titel recto tls. mit Kritzeleien, verso mit hs. Eintrag von alter Hand. - In the text there are altogether 69 (of 71) woodcuts (mm 45 x 75, sometime monogrammed "b"), derived from the Malermi edition, and 54 floral-grotesque woodcut initials, partly nicely handcolored by a contemporary hand. - Leaves not numb. 508 (of 528), lacking quires (5-8)8 and a(10) containing a prologue and summary, and leaves g6 and V7. Index present at the end.

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Auktionshaus Kiefer
Title: Auktion 112
Date of the auction: 14 Feb 2020 - 15 Feb 2020
Address: Auktionshaus Kiefer
Steubenstr. 36
75172 Pforzheim
+49 (0)7231 92320 · +49 (0)7231 923216