Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Oeuvres Modernes sur Papier
was auctioned on: 22 March 2018
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

D'après Robert Delaunay (1885-1941)

Archive
Estimate: €1,000 - €1,500
ca. US$1,232 - US$1,849
Price realised:  €1,875
ca. US$2,311
Lot number 43, Views: 60

Tour Eiffel
D'après Robert Delaunay (1885-1941) Tour Eiffel Lithographie offset, vers 1960, sur BFK Rives, édition posthume, signée au crayon par Sonia Delaunay, annotée 'pour Robert Delaunay' et numérotée 17/75, avec le tampon rouge de l’Atelier Robert Delaunay dans la marge inférieure à droite Feuille : 65.2 x 50.4 cm. Offset lithograph, circa 1960, on BFK Rives wove paper, posthumous edition, signed in pencil by Sonia Delaunay and annotated 'pour Robert Delaunay', numbered 17/75, with the red stamp Atelier Robert Delaunay in the lower margin at right Sheet: 25 ¾ x 19 ¾. Provenance Collection particulière, Paris. Puis par descendance au propriétaire actuel.

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Christie's
Title: Oeuvres Modernes sur Papier
Date of the auction: 22 Mar 2018
Address: Christie's
Paris