Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: ART DECO DESIGN
was auctioned on: 11 December 2017
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

DAUM - Nancy "Cerf et Biche" circa 1925

Archive
Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000
ca. US$4,712 - US$7,068
Price realised:  €11,050
ca. US$13,018
Lot number 79, Views: 162

DAUM - Nancy "Cerf et Biche" circa 1925 Vase en verre soufflé-moulé à décor dégagé à l'acide en profonde réserve d'un couple de cervidés. Dédicacée "En Souvenir d'André Aude. Mars 1929" Signé "Daum # Nancy France" H : 31,5 cm Bibliographie : - "Daum, Collection des Beaux-Arts de Nancy", Réunion des Musée Nationaux, Paris, 2000, modèle variant pages 94 et 137; - Noël Daum, "Daum Maîtres Verriers 1870-1980", Edita Denoël, Lausanne, 1980, modèle variant page 167. A "Deer and Doe" blown-molded glass vase by Daum - Nancy, from around 1925. Dedicated "En Souvenir d'André Aude. Mars 1929" ("In memory of André Aude. March 1929). Signed "Daum # Nancy France". H : 12,40 inch

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Millon - Maison de ventes aux enchères
Title: ART DECO DESIGN
Date of the auction: 11 Dec 2017
Address: Millon - Maison de ventes aux enchères
rue Grange Batelière 19
75009 Paris
[email protected] · +33 (0)1 48009944