Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Frühjahrsauktion 2021
was auctioned on: 24 April 2021
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

Tümpel, Wolfgang. Deckenlampe, um 1950. H. 47 cm, ø 58 cm.

Archive
Reserve: €1,400
ca. US$1,684
Price realised:  n. a.
Lot number 459, Views: 14

Deckenlampe, um 1950. Metall mit zahlreichen Glaseinsätzen, fünfflammig. Elektr. H. 47 cm., ø 58 cm. Gebrauchsspuren. Vita 1922 Bauhaus. 1924 Aufnahme in die Metallwerkstatt (Leitung László Moholy-Nagy . 1925 das Bauhaus zog nach Dessau, Tümpel zog an die Kunstgewerbeschule Halle, und setzte hier seine Ausbildung bei Karl Müller in der Metallwerkstatt fort. 1927 gründete Tümpel in Halle seine „Werkstatt für Gefäße, Schmuck, Beleuchtung“. 1929 Umzug nach Köln, Entwürfe für die Leuchten- und Silberwarenindustrie. 1931 Entwurf Schreibtischleuchte für Bünte & Remmler. 1933 Werkstatt in Bielefeld. 1949 Das Kulturzentrums „Die Brücke“ in Bielefeld wurde von ihm mit Leuchten ausgestattet. 1951 Hochschullehrer an der Landeskunstschule Hamburg. 1960 Entwürfe für Leuchten aus Plexiglas für Röhm und Haas in Darmstadt. 1968 Ende seiner Tätigkeit als Hochschullehrer an der Landeskunstschule Hamburg. 1970 Deckenleuchter im Foyer des Ahrensburger Rathauses. 1978 Wolfgang Tümpel stirbt in Herdecke. Description: Ceiling lamp, around 1950. Metal with individual glass inserts. H. 47 cm., Ø 58 cm. Signs of use. Vita 1922 Bauhaus. 1924 Joined the metal workshop (management by László Moholy-Nagy . In 1925 the Bauhaus moved to Dessau, Tümpel moved to the Kunstgewerbeschule Halle, and continued his training here with Karl Müller in the metal workshop. In 1927 Tümpel founded his "workshop for vessels, jewelry, lighting" in Halle. 1929 move to Cologne, designs for the lighting and silverware industry. 1931 Design of a desk lamp for Bünte & Remmler. 1933 workshop in Bielefeld. 1949 The “Die Brücke” cultural center in Bielefeld was equipped with lights by him. 1951 university lecturer at the State Art School Hamburg. 1960 Designs for lights made of plexiglass for Röhm and Haas in Darmstadt. 1968 End of his activity as a university teacher at the Landeskunstschule Hamburg. 1970 Ceiling chandelier in the foyer of the Ahrensburg town hall. 1978 Wolfgang Tümpel dies in Herdecke. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Südfrankreich Provenance: Private collection in the south of France

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Kunst & Auktionshaus Ruef
Title: Frühjahrsauktion 2021
Date of the auction: 24 Apr 2021
Address: Kunst & Auktionshaus Ruef
Dreifaltigkeitsplatz 175
84028 Landshut
[email protected] · +49 871 276698 0 · +49 871 276698 29