Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: PHOTOGRAPHIES
was auctioned on: 23 May 2013
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

Derrière la Gare Saint-Lazare, Paris

Archive
Estimate: €9,000 - €12,000
ca. US$11,683 - US$15,578
Price realised:  €20,000
ca. US$25,964
Lot number 73, Views: 66

Derrière la Gare Saint-Lazare, Paris, 1932. Tirage argentique postérieur, signé à l'encre et tampon sec sous l'image, encadré. 35,8 x 23,8 cm Provenance: Galerie Agathe Gaillard, Paris, 1994. Bibliographie: Cartier-Bresson, «Images à la sauvette», Verve, 1952, No.26; Bonnefoy, Henri Cartier-Bresson Photographe, Delpire, 1979, p.14; Galassi, «Henri Cartier-Bresson: The early work», The Museum of Modern Art, 1987 p.101; Feyder, Pieyre de Mandiargues et Cartier- Bresson, «Paris à vue d'oeil», Seuil, 1994, No.33; Montier, «Henri Cartier-Bresson L'art sans art», Flammarion, 1995, p.96); «De qui s'agit-il ? Henri Cartier-Bresson», Bibliothèque nationale de France/Gallimard, 2003, p.59; Frizot, «Franck, Sire et Cartier-Bresson», Le scrapbook d'Henri Cartier-Bresson, Steidl, 2006, No.20. Galassi, «Henri Cartier-Bresson Un siècle moderne», The Museum of Modern Art/Hazan, 2010, p.81.

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Yann Le Mouel
Title: PHOTOGRAPHIES
Date of the auction: 23 May 2013
Address: Yann Le Mouel
7 rue de Provence
75009 Paris
[email protected] · +33 (0)1 4770 8636 · +33 (0)1 4770 4326